Printing and Plotting

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 1 of 13 (417 Views)
Accepted Solution

Batch plot error

417 Views, 12 Replies
03-13-2012 06:47 AM

When batch plotting a drawing set to a D size plotter, I get the error message "The current device does not support the requested media size." I can plot each sheet individually just fine, and even batch plot the set from a coworker's station. Can anyone help with this.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,297
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 13 (408 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-13-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: cd86

Using AutoCAD command names and walking everyone through your exact steps, describe your "batch" process in full details so we can figure out what you've done and what may need to be adjusted.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 3 of 13 (405 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-13-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: cd86

I use the batch plot icon at the top of the window. I add the sheets I need and select the page setup for our Oce plotter that I've always used. 

I'm using AutoCAD 2012 on Windows 7.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 13 (392 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-14-2012 11:53 AM in reply to: cd86

Always used with XP and now are on a Win 7 OS or always used with Win 7 OS?

If Win 7 is new OS are your Plot Drivers up to date?

Oce have anything to offer?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Product Support
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 5 of 13 (380 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-20-2012 04:39 PM in reply to: cd86

Hi cd86,

 

Check that your printer driver is up-to-date, like Charles said, and then check your page setups. Many times when a publish fails, it's due to something being wrong with the page setups. Run some tests with brand new drawings.



Bryce Thelin
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 6 of 13 (364 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-27-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I recently started working on a new machine with Windows 7, previously was on XP. Driver is up to date. I can batch plot just fine to our HP plotter and Savin printer, just not to the Oce. The error appears to be with importing the Oce page setup template, but I can't figure out where I'm going wrong.

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 7 of 13 (362 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-27-2012 05:39 AM in reply to: bryce.thelin

I've tried multiple drawings and still the same error. I've attached a screenshot of the error message I get if that helps.

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 8 of 13 (361 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-27-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: bryce.thelin

Here is an attachment of a screenshot for my batch plot setup. The Oce TDS 450 page setup is the same as I've always used.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,297
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 13 (356 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-27-2012 02:26 PM in reply to: cd86

You answered your main question: OCE in Win7 is broken. AFAIK you need to seek out OCE tech support, or browse the forum you are posting in for possible posted fixes.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Product Support
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 10 of 13 (349 Views)

Re: Batch plot error

03-28-2012 04:18 PM in reply to: cd86

Try uninstalling and reinstalling the Oce driver. Maybe it didn't go in right the first time. Be sure to right-click the installer EXE and choose "Run as administrator" to install it. It is probably good to turn off UAC too, just in case (if you haven't already).

 

Run some tests with brand new drawings, with page setups set to the Oce driver. This will tell you if the problem is coming from your existing drawings or templates.



Bryce Thelin

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community