Printing and Plotting

Reply
Valued Contributor
andy_nook
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎11-29-2004
Message 1 of 11 (128 Views)

Acrobat 8 Professional

128 Views, 10 Replies
03-18-2008 10:59 AM
I have read many topics on this and have not found my answer.

We are using Acad 2008 with Carlson Survey, Adobe Acrobat 8.1.2.

When we go to 'Plot' and select the 'Adobe PDF' printer it prints a single layout correctly. I am having issues using the 'Convert to PDF' command from the adobe pulldown menu. We want to use this becasue we have multiple layouts to covert and want them all in a single pdf file.

When we use this option chunks of the layout are missing, some from model space, some from paper space. Nothing in paperspace that is an attribute gets converted over. One entity of mtext has 7 lines, after conversion the pdf only shows 2 lines of the text. It appears that the line/block entities in MS are all getting converted.

Lets just say that buying an add on program is not an option, so I don't need any suggestions with that. If we have a 20 layout dwg, right now we have to go into each layout and plot to the ''Adobe PDF' plotter and then open Acrobat 8 Pro and combine them. This is a waste of time...... I appreciate any help! Thanks, AJN
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 11 (128 Views)

Re: Acrobat 8 Professional

03-18-2008 11:02 AM in reply to: andy_nook
R2008 have PUBLISH command, and PUBLISHCOLLATE variable (single vs. combined
sheets feature), as well as a built-in PDF driver, that seem to work just
fine for many folks.

Want to explore some core built-in features?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Valued Contributor
andy_nook
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎11-29-2004
Message 3 of 11 (128 Views)

Re: Acrobat 8 Professional

03-18-2008 11:05 AM in reply to: andy_nook
Meaning?

I don't necessarily need to use Acrobat, that's just what we have. I am open to using built in commands in 2008, just wasn't aware of them.
Valued Contributor
andy_nook
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎11-29-2004
Message 4 of 11 (128 Views)

Re: Acrobat 8 Professional

03-18-2008 11:09 AM in reply to: andy_nook
also pdf is not the default set in page setup.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 5 of 11 (128 Views)

Re: Acrobat 8 Professional

03-18-2008 11:14 AM in reply to: andy_nook
Meaning, why not use some of the core features, see if they meet your need.
Try them, explore them, they may or may not work for you, only you can tell.

HELP in AutoCAD can get you started.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
*Dean Saadallah
Message 6 of 11 (128 Views)

Re: Acrobat 8 Professional

03-18-2008 11:15 AM in reply to: andy_nook
You need one defined pagesetup in the top file to get you going: experiment
by first trying DWF output (built-in) then expand to using other drivers.
PUBLISH is a very powerful tool.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
*Dean Saadallah
Message 7 of 11 (128 Views)

Re: Acrobat 8 Professional

03-18-2008 11:15 AM in reply to: andy_nook
Oh, turn off background publishing in OPTIONS first.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Valued Contributor
andy_nook
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎11-29-2004
Message 8 of 11 (128 Views)

Re: Acrobat 8 Professional

03-18-2008 01:15 PM in reply to: andy_nook
Have been playing with this. Set the options you said to, and weather I pick 0 or 1 for publishcollate I get a separate pdf for each layout......
*Dean Saadallah
Message 9 of 11 (128 Views)

Re: Acrobat 8 Professional

03-18-2008 02:42 PM in reply to: andy_nook
PUBLISHCOLLATE=1 and you must use PUBLISH only, not PLOT.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Valued Contributor
andy_nook
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎11-29-2004
Message 10 of 11 (128 Views)

Re: Acrobat 8 Professional

03-18-2008 02:48 PM in reply to: andy_nook
That's exactly what i did and It prompted me for each layout.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community