Pointing Devices and Displays

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 1 of 7 (680 Views)

Maximized Acad 2010 exceeds either dual monitors

680 Views, 6 Replies
02-14-2011 02:23 PM

Windows 7 64 bit with dual monitors (main = Acer AL2016W, extended desktop mode = Acer H243H) both running at their native resolutions.

Nvidia Quadro 2000 with 7.17.12.6570 driver / 26.570 package (never understood Nvidia's 'move the decimal point' numbering convention)

AutoCAD Mechanical 2010 SP2 (part of Inventor Series 2010 SP3)

 

When AutoCAD is maximized on either screen, the application is slightly larger than the monitor screen.  The edge of the application window can be seen on the other monitor while the X on the close button is slightly clipped by the screen edge.  The icons on the bottom of the application window are also clipped, but the top of the application window is never clipped.

 

No other applications (read: Office) exhibit this behavior: just most of the Autodesk applications (including Design Review 2011).  But hysterically, AutoCAD-based DWG TrueView 2011 does NOT misbehave in this way (WTF?).

 

This is a minor annoyance; just curious as not many others seem to be complaining about this.

 

What is slightly more annoying and odd is Autodesk's decision to make the minimize, maximize, close buttons so microscopic. The main icons (new, open, save, etc) are not this tiny, so why reduce the three more commonly used icons when no one else has in Windows 7?  Yes, yes I know; Alt+F4, Win+M, but still; such a quirky design choice for what value?

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Distinguished Contributor
TherealJD
Posts: 414
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 2 of 7 (625 Views)

Re: Maximized Acad 2010 exceeds either dual monitors

03-11-2011 07:30 AM in reply to: kstate92

the min/max buttons are the same for cad as any other app.. maybe it's the theme you're running?

 

i had some weird graphical glitches too.. but install the latest Win 7 certified driver (not the one direct for Nvidia) corrected the issue..

 

using Acad 2009/2011 design review 2011

Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 3 of 7 (506 Views)

Re: Maximized Acad 2010 exceeds either dual monitors

08-10-2011 09:14 AM in reply to: kstate92

This is still an issue.  Windows 7 Basic theme, no Aero.  Graphics driver certified per 3dconfig log.  No newer monitor drivers available.  Both resetting the monitor and changing mode from Wide to Aspect made no difference.

 

Again: nothing does this except AutoCAD 2010 (now at Update Version 3).  Even the now abandoned Mechanical Desktop 2009 doesn't do it!

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Contributor
pchabot
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-08-2009
Message 4 of 7 (257 Views)

Re: Maximized Acad 2010 exceeds either dual monitors

04-08-2013 09:42 AM in reply to: kstate92

Did you ever resolve your issue?  If so, how?

 

Thanks

Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 5 of 7 (253 Views)

Re: Maximized Acad 2010 exceeds either dual monitors

04-08-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: pchabot

pchabot wrote:

Did you ever resolve your issue?  If so, how?

 

Thanks


Nope. I never found an answer, and no one else seems to give a fig, so I just live with it.

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Active Contributor
christopher.l.evans
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-02-2012
Message 6 of 7 (221 Views)

Re: Maximized Acad 2010 exceeds either dual monitors

05-13-2013 04:27 PM in reply to: kstate92

Have you installed the lastest NVIDIA AutoCAD Performance Drivers?

Contributor
pchabot
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-08-2009
Message 7 of 7 (215 Views)

Re: Maximized Acad 2010 exceeds either dual monitors

05-14-2013 05:00 AM in reply to: kstate92

Installed the latest driver.  Made no difference.  All other software are fine.  It's actually something in the user profile because if I create a new user, then that user on that machine with the same software has no issue.  But I've also given up, takes too much time.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community