Pointing Devices and Displays

Pointing Devices and Displays

Reply
Member
waynethx
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
Message 1 of 3 (638 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can AutoCAD 2013 be set to zoom window instantly?

638 Views, 2 Replies
05-08-2013 08:03 AM

When I use zoom command by windowing around the area to zoom to, I get this effect where it incrementally zooms to that area. I find this annoying and don't understand why it does this. Can AutoCAD 2013 be set to zoom window instantly?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,155
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (630 Views)

Re: Can AutoCAD 2013 be set to zoom window instantly?

05-08-2013 12:02 PM in reply to: waynethx
Look up VTENABLE variable in HELP.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
waynethx
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
Message 3 of 3 (615 Views)

Re: Can AutoCAD 2013 be set to zoom window instantly?

05-09-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: pendean

Thanks Dean Saadallah. Big help!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.