PLM 360 General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-26-2010
Message 1 of 5 (190 Views)
Accepted Solution

Sequencers - Zero Pad Auto Generated Numbers

190 Views, 4 Replies
10-08-2012 01:25 PM

I am getting errors in my script for my custom auto part numbering.

 

I am using a script to define a prefix for my part number then select the correct sequencer to use for that prefix family.

 

That all appears to be working correctly. The error is coming from the libray script SequencOperator. In need to have the next sequence number generated zero padded and if I check the check box on the sequencer I get the following error.

 

"[sequenceOperator (line 25, col 0)] org.mozilla.javascript.EcmaError: ReferenceError: "padding" is not defined. (sequenceOperator#25)"

 

Attached is the autonumber script and the definition of the sequencer I am testing. The code is incomplete as not all the possible prefix 'CASE' statements are included as I am currently testing the validity of the script logic.

 

Any help is appreciated as the script works fine as long as I don't check the zero pad check box on the sequencer

 

Thanks,

 

Bob Donovan

Bigge Power Constructors

Product Support
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 2 of 5 (179 Views)

Re: Sequencers - Zero Pad Auto Generated Numbers

10-08-2012 02:22 PM in reply to: DonovanJr

Hi Bob,

 

I have also found the same issue, and am looking into it right now.



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-26-2010
Message 3 of 5 (172 Views)

It seems that the issue is in the sequenceOperator Script...

10-08-2012 03:56 PM in reply to: piggeej

It seems that the issue is in the sequenceOperator Script

 

The padding variable of the ZeroFill function is not being passed correctly.

 

Need a defintion of something line

 

var padding = SeqGenerator.Length 

 

BD

Active Contributor
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-26-2010
Message 4 of 5 (170 Views)

Re: It seems that the issue is in the sequenceOperator Script...

10-08-2012 03:59 PM in reply to: DonovanJr

I added that var statement to the sequenceOperator Script and it is now working correctly.

 

Not sure if this was an issue with my tenant or all tenants since the sequenceOpertator Script is part of the base tenant.

 

Any feedback?

 

BD

Product Support
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 5 of 5 (161 Views)

Re: It seems that the issue is in the sequenceOperator Script...

10-09-2012 05:46 AM in reply to: DonovanJr

Hi Bob,

 

We did find this as an issue with all the tenants and will be rolling out an update for everyone.

 Thanks for bringing this to our attention.



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community