PLM 360 General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 1 of 14 (148 Views)

End date is required error

148 Views, 13 Replies
10-04-2012 01:46 PM

I can't add these tasks to my Project Management tab, its telling me I need to add an end date, as you can see there is one. I have been adding tasks to this PM with no issues up until these two.

 

5-10-2012 9-38-39 a-m-.png

 

weird eh!?!?

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 2 of 14 (146 Views)

Re: End date is required error

10-04-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

I can't add any tasks which have an end date later than the 12th October!

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

Product Support
michelle.stone
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
Message 3 of 14 (117 Views)

Re: End date is required error

10-04-2012 03:45 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

Scott - can you verify if you have the Default Date Format in the General -> Global Setup Options set to DD/MM/YYYY and not MM/DD/YYYY?

 

Michelle



Michelle Stone
PLM Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 4 of 14 (112 Views)

Re: End date is required error

10-04-2012 04:23 PM in reply to: michelle.stone

its set to DD/MM/YY:

5-10-2012 9-38-39 a-m-.png

 

I can add tasks with dates after the 12th in my SMItemp tenant but not in the SMI one.

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 5 of 14 (110 Views)

Re: End date is required error

10-04-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

I have also checked the date & time format of my user profile, they are ok & both match in either tenant.

 

I've also turned off the scripting in the tenant with the error to see if the script generated milestones for those particular dates was causing any problems, but that was the same.

 

I've wondered if its something to do with 2 weekends being excluded between Start & End date, but turning that option off didn't help either.

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 6 of 14 (104 Views)

Re: End date is required error

10-04-2012 04:47 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

I don't think it is a data formatting issue, because it accepts the 15/09/2012 as an end date.

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 7 of 14 (101 Views)

Re: End date is required error

10-04-2012 04:58 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

My current work around is to add the item to the PM tab with an earlier date, then modify the items milestone afterwards.

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

Product Support
michelle.stone
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
Message 8 of 14 (99 Views)

Re: End date is required error

10-04-2012 04:59 PM in reply to: scottmoyse

Scott - I'm able to recreate and will report.

moyse.png



Michelle Stone
PLM Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
Product Support
michelle.stone
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
Message 9 of 14 (95 Views)

Re: End date is required error

10-04-2012 05:13 PM in reply to: michelle.stone

Scott - turns out it's known issue and being addressed.  Sorry for the inconvenience! 



Michelle Stone
PLM Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,591
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 10 of 14 (93 Views)

Re: End date is required error

10-04-2012 05:15 PM in reply to: michelle.stone

ok cool, its strange how its ok it works in one tenant but not another. They are both .net tenants as well. Aaaanywho at least you could reproduce it, & I have a workaround, albeit a slightly annoying one.

 

Cheers for getting onto it Michelle! leeeegend

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Ask the Community