PLM 360 General

Reply
Product Support
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 1 of 6 (163 Views)

Creating a Workflow

163 Views, 5 Replies
04-11-2012 06:33 AM

Having trouble figuring out where to begin when creating a new Workflow in PLM 360?

 

Use this Autodesk PLM 360 WikiHelp documentation and video to help you get a better understanding:

 

  1. http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/PLM_360/enu/Help/Help/0069-Workflow69/0072-Creating72
  2. http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/PLM_360/enu/community/Videos/Understanding_Workflow

You'll be creating Workflows in no time. 



John Hill
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Message 2 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: Creating a Workflow

04-12-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: JohnCHill

I am unable to log in to the workflow editor.  I am using the original administrator account that was supplied when I first logged in the the PLM.  Is this an error or a rights issue?  I have included a picture of the message. -Pete-Log in error

Product Support
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 3 of 6 (134 Views)

Re: Creating a Workflow

04-12-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: pney

Peter,

This is a known issue with trying to login to a timed-out workflow editor session.

Please try exiting out of the workflow editor and launching it again from PLM 360. 



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Message 4 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: Creating a Workflow

04-12-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: JohnCHill

I have closed and re-opened from PLM several times and the error has occurred each time.  I have also tried from both Chrome and IE with the same results. -Pete-

Board Manager
broepke
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎01-24-2004
Message 5 of 6 (118 Views)

Re: Creating a Workflow

04-12-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: pney

Did the workflow upload properly?



Brian Roepke
Director of PLM & PDM
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Message 6 of 6 (114 Views)

Re: Creating a Workflow

04-12-2012 09:54 AM in reply to: JohnCHill

No, I am not able to upload a workflow.  It doesn't recognize the workspaces from PLM.  It looks like I can create a workflow from scratch but cannot associated it with a workspace due to the log in problem.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community