PLM 360 General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 6 (140 Views)

Pick list generation errors

140 Views, 5 Replies
10-10-2012 06:33 AM

Hi,

 

I seem to be having problems with work-space linked pick lists generating on user forms. It seems to be inconsistent. Sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. Are there some performce issues today?

 

David.

Product Support
piggeej
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 2 of 6 (135 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-10-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi David,

 

I just did a quick check and I’m not seeing issues on our end or anyone else reporting problems with the pick list. 

 

What kind of behaviors are you experiencing?



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 3 of 6 (130 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-10-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi. See the attached images that show problems with a drop-down list config. It also doesn't seem to work with a search type either. I havew tried this on several web clients and it is the same on all.

 

David

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 4 of 6 (109 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-11-2012 01:43 PM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi,

 

The error seems to be repeatable at my end;

 

1) Create a form that uses a WS linked pick-list, single selection

2) Check from, create some items, works OK

3) Change field setup to be a search type rather than single selection

4) Try to create another item - search field does not display in form.

5) Check field setup back to single selection

6) Try to create a new item - drop down list generates

 

David.

Product Support
piggeej
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 5 of 6 (100 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-12-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: dkeeley

Hi David,

 

I just followed your instructions and I was unable to reproduce this in Chrome or I.E.

However I might be missing something are you doing this with multi browsers, as in one for front end test and one for back in? Or multi tabs or single tab?



Joe Piggee
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
dkeeley
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 6 of 6 (97 Views)

Re: Pick list generation errors

10-12-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: piggeej

I'm primarily using Firefox but I can replicate it in IE and Chrome.

 

I'm using one browser session with multiple tabs.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Ask the Community