ObjectARX

Reply
Active Member
dshKSS
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
Message 1 of 6 (235 Views)
Accepted Solution

Transparency not working in 64 bit

235 Views, 5 Replies
09-11-2013 02:07 AM

Hi,

 

The following code is an example of how I am calling transparency on a custom entity.

 

For some reason it works in 32 bit but not in 64 bit autocad.

 

Any ideas?

 

double setTransAlpha = 40;

 

AcCmTransparency trans(setTransAlpha);

 

trans.setMethod(AcCmTransparency::transparencyMethod::kByAlpha);

 

if(transparency == 0)
   {
       setTransAlpha = 255;
}
else
setTransAlpha = 255 - ((255.0/100.0) * transparency);

 

trans.setAlpha(setTransAlpha);


mode->subEntityTraits().setTransparency(trans);

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,398
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 2 of 6 (216 Views)

Re: Transparency not working in 64 bit

09-11-2013 07:18 AM in reply to: dshKSS

What version of AutoCAD and ObjectARX are you using?


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Distinguished Mentor
owenwengerd
Posts: 604
Registered: ‎08-06-2002
Message 3 of 6 (215 Views)

Re: Transparency not working in 64 bit

09-11-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: dshKSS

You'll need to provide more information than "it doesn't work". Does AutoCAD crash? If so, what is the exception?

--
Owen Wengerd
ManuSoft
Active Member
dshKSS
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
Message 4 of 6 (208 Views)

Re: Transparency not working in 64 bit

09-11-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: dshKSS

I am using AutoCAD 2013 and ObjectArx 2013.

 

Not working means it's not working. In 32 bit the custom object is transparent. In 64 bit it isn't. No crash, no exception, no error messages. It carrys on as normal except the entity is not transparent.

 

The code is exactly the same.

Contributor ow
Contributor
ow
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-17-2009
Message 5 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: Transparency not working in 64 bit

09-15-2013 04:25 AM in reply to: dshKSS

And the system variable TRANSPARENCYDISPLAY is set to 1?

Active Member
dshKSS
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
Message 6 of 6 (163 Views)

Re: Transparency not working in 64 bit

09-16-2013 01:07 AM in reply to: ow

That was it, so simple, thanks!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community