ObjectARX

Reply
Member
jingjiwuci
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 1 of 8 (433 Views)

Problem loading arx in AutoCAD 2012

433 Views, 7 Replies
01-03-2013 10:36 PM

I'm using Visual Studio 2012 and ObjectARX 2012. When I load arx in AutoCAD 2012, a messagebox will popup saying 'AutoCAD is attempting to load *.arx which is not compatible with AutoCAD. What do you want to do?'

If I choose to load it anyway, it all works. I just want to know how it can come to such an incompatibility.

The project is in Framework 4.0 and Toolset v90.

 

Thanks.

Distinguished Mentor
owenwengerd
Posts: 606
Registered: ‎08-06-2002
Message 2 of 8 (422 Views)

Re: Problem loading arx in AutoCAD 2012

01-04-2013 07:40 AM in reply to: jingjiwuci

One common mistake is linking with the wrong C or MFC runtime library,

--
Owen Wengerd
ManuSoft
Member
jingjiwuci
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 3 of 8 (397 Views)

Re: Problem loading arx in AutoCAD 2012

01-09-2013 02:08 AM in reply to: owenwengerd
Thank you, Owen. But linking with other runtime library can make build unsuccessfully. The runtime library is Multi-threaded Dll. Is it OK? "AutoCAD 2012 targets the .NET Framework 4.0, which is the default target for new projects in Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. No additional steps are required to test or debug an application in AutoCAD 2012". I found the statement in arxdev.chm. Then how it can come to such an incompatibility. I'm using Visual Studio 2010 and ObjectARX 2012. The project is in Framework 4.0 and Toolset v100.
Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,398
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 4 of 8 (390 Views)

Re: Problem loading arx in AutoCAD 2012

01-09-2013 04:11 AM in reply to: jingjiwuci

1. >> I'm using Visual Studio 2012 and ObjectARX 2012... The project is in Framework 4.0 and Toolset v90.

2. >> I'm using Visual Studio 2010 and ObjectARX 2012. The project is in Framework 4.0 and Toolset v100.

 

Question: So which version of VS and Toolset do you use?

 

 


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Member
jingjiwuci
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 5 of 8 (377 Views)

Re: Problem loading arx in AutoCAD 2012

01-09-2013 06:54 PM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

The second one.

Distinguished Mentor
owenwengerd
Posts: 606
Registered: ‎08-06-2002
Message 6 of 8 (374 Views)

Re: Problem loading arx in AutoCAD 2012

01-09-2013 07:22 PM in reply to: jingjiwuci

ObjectARX 2012 requires toolset v90, not v100.

--
Owen Wengerd
ManuSoft
Member
jingjiwuci
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 7 of 8 (366 Views)

Re: Problem loading arx in AutoCAD 2012

01-09-2013 10:55 PM in reply to: jingjiwuci

Thank you, Owen. You are right. Actually, I used toolset v100 because of not having VS 2008 installed.

Thank you, Alex. I got the solution from your reply in another similar topic.

It seems I have to install VS 2008.

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,398
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 8 of 8 (362 Views)

Re: Problem loading arx in AutoCAD 2012

01-09-2013 11:02 PM in reply to: jingjiwuci

jingjiwuci wrote:
...It seems I have to install VS 2008...

 I should clarify: VS 2008 SP1


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community