ObjectARX

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
maisoui
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 1 of 3 (130 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to support "addselected" command within a custom entity?

130 Views, 2 Replies
10-29-2012 08:34 AM

Hi,

 

I have a custom entity and I'd like to make it support command "addselected". Anyone knows which method I need to override?

 

Regards,

Jonathan

 

--
Jonathan
Valued Mentor
owenwengerd
Posts: 496
Registered: ‎08-06-2002
Message 2 of 3 (124 Views)

Re: How to support "addselected" command within a custom entity?

10-29-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: maisoui

Maybe this will help:

http://blog.jtbworld.com/2011/01/addselected-command-update.html

--
Owen Wengerd
ManuSoft
Distinguished Contributor
maisoui
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 3 of 3 (114 Views)

Re: How to support "addselected" command within a custom entity?

10-30-2012 12:40 AM in reply to: owenwengerd

Once again your answer is clear and concise Owen. Thank you.

Too bad there's not a solution from the API, because it's not easy to manage the file AcSelCmdMap.xml of each of our customers.

--
Jonathan

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community