Navisworks General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 1 of 3 (272 Views)

linked revit model alignment issue when loaded into Navisworks - Please help!!

272 Views, 2 Replies
10-10-2012 01:42 PM

I am working on a coordination project of a large industrial facility being turned into office buildings. The project consist of mutiple buildings that are inter-connected. Each building was drawn seperately in Revit, and then linked into a "master" revit file.

 

I need each of these files in Navisworks - I went in to Revit and manually exported each into a .nwc for better use in Navis.

 

I then went to re-assemble all the models in Navisworks. When I loaded each building into Navisworks, everything appeared fine, but upon closer inspection of the Building's was sitting 5" above the others. In the architect's Revit model, all the floors are level - I verified this by cutting a section in Revit.

 

I can manually move in Navisworks but I don't want to; the architect's model clearly shows all the floors lining up and no elevation changes, but my Navisworks show just the 1 building 5" higher than the rest.

 

 

Thoughts?? I am completely stumped. It seems as though there is an issue with the links, but it seems all the "levels" in Revit are the same?

Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 2 of 3 (257 Views)

Re: linked revit model alignment issue when loaded into Navisworks - Please help

10-11-2012 08:07 AM in reply to: tfischer

Is there a Shared Coordinate in the Revit project files?  If so, when you export, base it on the Shared Parameter rather than the Project Origin.

Active Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 3 of 3 (255 Views)

Re: linked revit model alignment issue when loaded into Navisworks - Please help

10-11-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: dennis

The Revit model was put together with shared coordinates.

 

When I exporter each .nwc from Revit, I set it to shared coordinates.

 

 

I am thinking this is more of a Revit / linking / levels issue than it is with an export or Navisworks.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community