Navisworks General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
diesellam
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 1 of 10 (624 Views)

acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

624 Views, 9 Replies
01-14-2013 10:15 AM

See attached file.  It was saved as acad 2013 format.

When I tried to append this file, it gave me this error message "File does not exist or can't be opened."

 

My turnaround solution now is to downsave it as acad 2010 format and then it will get appended.

 

I want to know what's the reason of it?

 

 

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 580
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 10 (592 Views)

Re: acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

01-17-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: diesellam

I have no issues appending this file. Can you append any 2013 files? I wonder if something in your autocad template is causing this issue? Perhaps a plug in or add in that is not compatible with the latest version of Navisworks. Can you append this dwg (C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Navisworks Manage 2013\Samples\gatehouse) in the Sample folder?



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
diesellam
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 3 of 10 (578 Views)

Re: acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

01-18-2013 04:25 PM in reply to: alan.quinn

I can append the gatehouse.dwg without any problem.

 

There's another file I keep having problem as well.

This one I can append the file, but the file shows up as wireframe, not 3d solid.

I have to change the DWG file reader from 2013 to 2010 in order to make it as 3d solid, why?

 

I wanted to attached the file, but it's 2mb, bigger than the fiels size limit.

 

If you are interested, I can email you through the dropbox.

 

Thanks in advance.

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 580
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 4 of 10 (564 Views)

Re: acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

01-21-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: diesellam

Did you check your template for add-ins that may be causing the issue? Send me a link and I'll look at the other file. Thanks.



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
diesellam
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 5 of 10 (560 Views)

Re: acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

01-21-2013 07:53 AM in reply to: alan.quinn

Where can I find the template for the add-ins?

Also, I need your email for sending you the link of the dropbox.

 

My email is: diesellam@gmail.com

 

I'm using AutoCAD 2013.

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 580
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 6 of 10 (541 Views)

Re: acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

01-23-2013 07:25 AM in reply to: diesellam

AutoCAD shipped with a template. If you have an IT department ask them what add-in's were installed. If you do not have an IT department you will have to contact the 3rd party vendor for information. You will have to turn off or otherwise temporarily remove all add-in AutoCAD and test Navisworks Manage with an out of the box AutoCAD file. If it works the issue is in your AutoCAD files.

 

 



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 580
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 7 of 10 (540 Views)

Re: acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

01-23-2013 07:26 AM in reply to: diesellam

Also, upload the file to Dropbox and post the link here.



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
diesellam
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 8 of 10 (538 Views)

Re: acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

01-23-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: alan.quinn

I've never had to do since prior to version 2013.  Why do I have to this for the template all of a sudden?

Is it something added for 2013?

 

This is the link:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/lcjp2qjry8jndir/dnN5KOxiys

 

 

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 580
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 9 of 10 (530 Views)

Re: acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

01-23-2013 12:53 PM in reply to: diesellam

I can append M-L1 in Navisworks 2013. Its not that you have to use the out of the box template, I wanted to be sure that you did not have something in "your" AutoCAD template that was causing an issue in Navisworks. Assuming M-L1 was "not" created in the out of the box AutoCAD template then the issue is in your AutoCAD temoplate, and most likely its an add-in that is not workign correctly when you try an append an AutoCAD file in Navisworks. If this is the case temporarly remore all add-ins in AutoCAD, create a test file and try to open in Navisworks. If it open you found your issue, its one of the add-in's. Add one back in, testing each time untill you find the offending one. Then contact the third party vendor. 

 

If on the other hand M-L1 "was created" in the out of box AutoCAD template then the issue is in Navisworks. Possible something missing in the install or was not installed correctly. Try a repair install, or do a clean un-install (Google this). Or you have some third party application running in Navisworks that casuing the issue. 

 

 



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
thecheat939
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-16-2013
Message 10 of 10 (295 Views)

Re: acad 2013 DWG (3d model) can't get appended in Navisworks Manage 2013

09-25-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: diesellam

Try going to the Options Editor, File Readers, DWG/DWF, changing DWG loader Version to 2013.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community