Navisworks General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 1 of 5 (194 Views)
Accepted Solution

Working with updated models

194 Views, 4 Replies
02-07-2012 11:53 AM

Okay - I have a navisworks model - I have gone through and have search sets set up, I have set up colors and things like that.

Now i have a 'new' version - what is the quicked way to get all of that info into the new version? I don't want to lose all the work I have already done.

I believe there is a way  to do this with out losing a lot of time.

Please help!!!

 

Thank you -

LD 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Valued Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 389
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 2 of 5 (187 Views)

Re: Working with updated models

02-08-2012 12:09 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

That is the reason of the different filetypes NWF and NWD.

 

If you use an NWF file to attach the CAD models

and save all the search sets and viewpoints in the NWF file, then you are ok.

The next time a CAD model changes, just overwrite the previous one, then open the NWF.

Navisworks will reload the model and jou have the new CAD contents and your old viewpoints

 

I hop this helps...

Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 3 of 5 (185 Views)

Re: Working with updated models

02-08-2012 01:47 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

You should also look to use use the Apperance Profiler to map Search Sets to Appearances. These can then be exported and imported between projects.

 

Ensure you have updated to 2012 Service Pack 1 to ensure you don't lose any data when exporting and importing Appearance Profiles


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 5 (183 Views)

Re: Working with updated models

02-08-2012 04:55 AM in reply to: Patrick_Aps_9121

You are totally right... I was having a brain fart... I was teaching an AutoCAD class when I got the call about it and I knew there was a way but I just could not remember.


Thank you for your reply!

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 5 of 5 (172 Views)

Re: Working with updated models

02-08-2012 11:27 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Watch out for some verticals and third-party applications.  When they modify a part they may actually re-create it with new values and erase the original, resulting in a new handle/unique ID that Navisworks will consider as "new".  Fortuneately the Appearance profiler mentioned by Lee can take care of those pretty easily when you have the right search criteria set up.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community