Navisworks General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 1 of 5 (387 Views)
Accepted Solution

Timeliner animation output issue

387 Views, 4 Replies
11-30-2012 11:43 PM

I have created a big project Navisworks model with Navisworks 2013(64 bits). I stimulate the construction process with Timeliner, everything is good. However, if I output Timeliner to AVI format, it looked like the AVI file size would be larger than 4GB, Navisworks always indicated the operation is cancelled.  if I reduced the FPS and Size so that the final AVI file size was less than 4GB, it would work, but the AVI is not very clear to show.

 

for my case, I need to make the AVI very clear to demonstrate during a meeting, what can I do for my AVI file?

 

need your help

 

Jason

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-02-2006
Message 2 of 5 (364 Views)

Re: Timeliner animation output issue

12-03-2012 03:03 PM in reply to: li71we

Two options I use are:

 

1. Export smaller portions of the timeline and join together in a post production movie editor. There are plenty of these about.

 

2. The size of the avi produced is dependant on the codec used. If you are using "uncompressed" in the avi options, you will get the best quality for sure because each and every frame is rendered and stored in full, but there are smarter ways available. Modern video compression technology uses all sorts of tricks to maintain almost full quality. Try installing the Xvid codec and use that with a large standard frame size eg at least 1920x1080 and you're avi will be a fraction of the size with very good quality. Make sure to use the 64 bit codec and install to C:\Program Files (x86) so that navisworks will "see" it and make it selectable from the avi options.

Active Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 3 of 5 (351 Views)

Re: Timeliner animation output issue

12-04-2012 12:05 AM in reply to: PAyre

Thank you very much

 

Jason

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-02-2006
Message 4 of 5 (347 Views)

Re: Timeliner animation output issue

12-04-2012 03:48 AM in reply to: li71we

you're welcome, but a quick update... just now my Xvid codec seems to be crashing navisworks. I'm testing a fresh install now to see if it's service pack 2 that is responsible.

Employee
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 5 of 5 (261 Views)

Re: Timeliner animation output issue

01-11-2013 03:04 AM in reply to: PAyre

One other item to try would be to vary the resolution at which you are outputting the video. We've had instances where some codecs will crash on being given certain frame sizes to render. One old one used to crash unless it was given a height & width size that was a power of 2...

 

I will log an issue to examine why the file is failing above 4GB, but it may be dependent on whether the underlying image handling can cope with that size of file, some of which isn't under our control. The actual AVI format is limited to 4GB internally but there are potential workarounds we can explore. As always, no guarantees can be made as to whether this will be addressed.

 

Hope that helps,

 

Jeff



Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community