Navisworks General

Reply
Contributor
gregoryx.robinson
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 1 of 6 (143 Views)

Section Box Fails after initial use

143 Views, 5 Replies
07-18-2012 06:44 PM

Base FIle: Large (100 to 600 Meg) with Space debris out to pluto.

Expirence/Problem: Initial (first time use after opeing file) selection of an object in the building followed by documented use of enabling a section box results in the section box being drawn as expected around the selected object. Small objects secected results in small boxes, large onjects create large boxes. First usage always works as documented.

Problem: Second implementation of same command fails.

Duplicable sitution.

Navis Manage 2013 SP1

 

Greg

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 6 (131 Views)

Re: Section Box Fails after initial use

07-20-2012 05:07 PM in reply to: gregoryx.robinson

Dear gregoryx.robinson

I would try auditing the model for distant geometry.  There are suggestions in the following article:

http://beyonddesign.typepad.com/posts/2012/04/auditing-a-navisworks-model-for-very-distant-items.htm...

If you hide the elements in the distance within Navisworks does it resolve the issue?

Could you provide additional details on how the section box fails?  Does it not appear, section everything, uneditable, etc?

Please provide screenshots that show how the section box fails.


Best regards



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
gregoryx.robinson
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 3 of 6 (129 Views)

Re: Section Box Fails after initial use

07-20-2012 06:16 PM in reply to: gregoryx.robinson

Sorry John, you may have been too busy to read that the audit would indicate what I already know. I have distant objects and that will not change.

 

Also sorry to say no screen shots. Intel IP. Not gonna happen.

 

Third point. should be duplictable in any file. Place a number of items around. per docs you should be able to select one and create the box. Terminate the process properly. return the system to virgin state (no sectioning) and repeat the process with a new box around a different object.

 

You try it and see, I will create a non Intel secure data set and confirm (again).

 

Please be advised - We completely understand that if the object selected has debris in space the box will surround the debris and all. That is not the issue we are outlining here. Setting "selection" to geom, and grabbing a singular object(s) that is not confirmed (by examining the source .dwg) is the issue. This process outlined above only succeeds when you "save" or find a way to clear some "setting" holding on to the values of the previous box.

 

The workaround is "weird" as we have to micky with the dialogs and views to reset the system to get it to work as documented.

 

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 6 (118 Views)

Re: Section Box Fails after initial use

07-23-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: gregoryx.robinson

Hi gregoryx.robinson 


When you initially create a section box, it places it in the center of the current viewpoint. If you move the camera and disable/enable sectioning, the section box remains in the same position requiring you to move it over.

In testing, I found the following workflow allows the section box to be enabled with it centered in the current viewpoint after previously enabling it and moving the camera :

1. While the section box is turned on, set the mode to plane and click enable sectioning to turn off sectioning.

2. Position the camera so that the center is where you’d like the new section box.

3. Save the current viewpoint and delete it from the Saved Viewpoints window.  Saving the current viewpoint reinitializes the state of the current viewpoint such that the section box will be created in the center of the view.

4. Enable sectioning and set the model to section box.

The section box is created in the center of the view.

Please let me know if this helps.


Best regards,



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
gregoryx.robinson
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 5 of 6 (99 Views)

Re: Section Box Fails after initial use

07-29-2012 04:12 PM in reply to: john.lipp

Nope not as you describe it.

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 6 of 6 (93 Views)

Re: Section Box Fails after initial use

07-29-2012 08:10 PM in reply to: gregoryx.robinson

Please verify if I understand the issue correctly.  When you initially enable section box after opening a project, it will be in the center of the viewpoint where the camera is focused.  If you disable sectioning, and zoom to a new area of focus, when you re-enable it, the section box is still in the old position.  I’ve attached a zip with a video of this: section_issue.zip

To reinitialize the section box so that it will be in the area of focus, you can set the set the mode from box to planes, create/delete a viewpoint, and the next time you enable sectioning and set the mode back to box, it will be in the new area you are focusing on.  This is shown in the workaround.zip

If you have further issues, please provide additional details or a video demonstrating the issue?

Best regards,



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community