Navisworks General

Reply
Member
chamotron
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 1 of 3 (229 Views)

RVM translucencies

229 Views, 2 Replies
08-10-2012 09:58 AM

Is there a way to import an RVM with PDMS translucencies turned ON (not from the RVS)?

When I try importing an RVM which has PDMS translucencies ON (option is "REPRESENTATION ON" when exporting from PDMS), I get an error message saying the RVM contents are corrupt.

 

Thanks

New Member
taraninaresh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-17-2010
Message 2 of 3 (119 Views)

Re: RVM translucencies

06-12-2013 02:21 AM in reply to: chamotron
I am also getting the error message with PDMS 12.1 SP2. Any update / suggession on this "RVM translucencies" issue. Please let us know.
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-28-2006
Message 3 of 3 (74 Views)

Re: RVM translucencies

07-26-2013 06:45 AM in reply to: taraninaresh

We had the same problem, but solved it with using Appearance Profiler. Using selection sets you can define what colors and transparancies you want, save them in a .DAT file and update them regularily.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community