Navisworks General

Reply
Member
cwwalder21
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
Message 1 of 4 (296 Views)

Navisworks 2012 & Quickpen (The Great Wire Frame Box Debacle)

296 Views, 3 Replies
03-29-2012 05:36 AM

Hey guys & gals, I hope you can help me out, because well I am at a lost here. Anyways we have a sub that is using quickpen with autocad 2012. We are only using autocad 2010 here, but have navis 2012. So we can not use the quickpen viewers and have to have them export the files out. So far it has worked great. Until one the the latest file updates, and for the life of me I can not get it. 

 

When I open just the dwg it turns into a giant wire frame box, if I append the file it turns everything into a giant wire frame box. If I open the file and nwcout, and open it by itself it shows the duct in a plan view, but as soon as I try to do anything it turns into a giant wire frame box again. When I try to append the nwc, it now make everything disappear, no wire frame box.

 

I have messed with the changing the dwg loader version to 2010 and 2012. I have opened the file and saved it with 2010. I have even downloaded the 2010 Quickpen viewer to see if that will work and I keep getting the same results. I do not know what to do now. It is strange to me how it works one all the other floor drawings that were exported the same way, but this file is going crazy.

 

Any help anyways one can give would be great and great;y appreciated.

 

Thanks.

Member
bstacks
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2008
Message 2 of 4 (287 Views)

Re: Navisworks 2012 & Quickpen (The Great Wire Frame Box Debacle)

03-29-2012 01:42 PM in reply to: cwwalder21

cwwalder21,

Have you updated your viewer to the latest version posted on 8/31? If not, go to the website and download the viewer from http://www.quickpen.com/index.php/PD3D™-Viewers/.

 

Otherwise, go to global options and check under your DWG settings to make sure that your drawing loader version is set to 2012. 

Member
cwwalder21
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
Message 3 of 4 (276 Views)

Re: Navisworks 2012 & Quickpen (The Great Wire Frame Box Debacle)

03-30-2012 04:12 AM in reply to: bstacks

Yes I have tried, the problem is that unless you are running Autocad 2012 it will not install. That is why I am having them export in the first place. It should export it to normal autocad blocks. It has done it with all the other floors. It is just this one file in particular. 

As far as the changing the DWG/DWF to 2012, I have done that, it does not seem to help. 

Thanks for the help, but no go yet.

Member
bstacks
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2008
Message 4 of 4 (270 Views)

Re: Navisworks 2012 & Quickpen (The Great Wire Frame Box Debacle)

03-30-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: cwwalder21

Understood, could you please contact our support at 303.799.6500 or tech@quickpen.com? I have instructed them to help you with your issue.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community