Navisworks General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
BSchubring
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 11 of 24 (1,034 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

08-08-2013 09:29 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Addming my voice, I cannot install Navisworks Simulate 2014 SP1 (part of FDS Premium), it asks for roamer.msi.  It is located on the removable media (which is attached before running the service pack) at X:\x64\NAVSIM\roamer.msi

 

When you point the installer to it, it says You need administrative privledges to access the file in that location.  I hit continue, and it says an installation package for the product cannot be found.

Contributor
greggbehmer
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 12 of 24 (1,027 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

08-08-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: BSchubring

I have the same issue.  I haven't been able to resolve easily through Autodesk support so I've just decided to wait for the service pack that will make the service pack work.  For the most part my original install is functional, the olnly thing I've noticed is not being able to import viewpoints.  I don't want to risk finally getting the SP1 installed to find out it crashes Navisworks as others have described.

Member
jpearson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 13 of 24 (1,012 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

08-11-2013 03:43 PM in reply to: greggbehmer

I have the same problem, but have also decided to ignore it as i dont use NavisWorks much anyway, still it would be noice if it actually worked................:manfrustrated:

New Member
cmeisinger
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-14-2013
Message 14 of 24 (993 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

08-14-2013 11:49 AM in reply to: rsloyer

I have the same problem something about the patch.cab missing or corrupt.  Is there a fix in the works?

New Member
projectsupervisor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-22-2013
Message 15 of 24 (898 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

09-23-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Got a new laptop, installed Navis Works Freedom 2014. Every time i open the program i get an error massage. 

 

i've sent in 25 error reports all with NO response. I'm in a bind....really need this to work. 

 

Suggestions??

Member
jpearson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 16 of 24 (890 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

09-23-2013 03:29 PM in reply to: DarrenP
Try Reinstalling Navisworks





Kind Regards

James Pearson
James Pearson
Senior Designer

HMS Group of Companies Australia

Office: Level 1 537 Lake Road
Argenton NSW 2284
Ph 02 49506488
Fax 02 49081159
Mobile 0457 661038


Email: JPearson@howardmining.com.au
Website www.aspire-training.com.au
Website: www.hms-group.com.au



[Untitled] [HBC Members 2008 logo_print JPG] [010153-HBC-Awards-Seal_1]

[cid:029510004@07102009-04B7] Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail

Attention:
This message and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of those persons to whom the message is addressed. If you have received this message in error please notify the sender immediately and then delete this message. Any unauthorised form of reproduction of this message or any files transmitted with it is strictly prohibited. Any views or opinions presented in this message are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of HMS Group of Companies Australia. The recipient should check this message and any attachments for the presence of viruses. HMS Group of Companies Australia accepts no liability for any damage caused by any virus transmitted by this message.
New Member
astyron
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-07-2013
Message 17 of 24 (814 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

10-11-2013 05:17 AM in reply to: greggbehmer

I am having the same problem. Have you fiqured it out yet?

Contributor
greggbehmer
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 18 of 24 (805 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

10-11-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: astyron
I've decided not to install SP1. For the most part my original install is functional, the olnly thing I've noticed is not being able to import viewpoints. I don't want to risk finally getting the SP1 installed to find out it crashes Navisworks as others have described.
Member
nambrosino
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 19 of 24 (739 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

10-25-2013 05:58 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Same issue with Building Design Suite.....anyone know if there is a hotfix for BDS out?

Active Contributor
rsloyer
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎04-09-2009
Message 20 of 24 (672 Views)

Re: NavisWorks 2014 SP1 is out

11-18-2013 01:22 PM in reply to: btglazier

I had a new fun twist in the unsupported world of Navisworks Manage 2014 today...

 

Model crashes.  I click all the little buttons to report the problem.  For once, the automotons tell me they have a fix!

 

The fix?  Install Service Pack 1!  Awesome!

 

So I click through, download, start to install (foolishly thinking that someone at Autodesk is paying attention and supporting their "suite" product they upsold us on), only to be told that "the feature you are trying to use is on a CD-ROM or other removable disk that is not available.  Insert the 'Autodesk Navisworks Manage 2014' disk and click OK."

 

Thanks Autodesk!

 

If you are reading this and haven't bought your Autodesk products, don't buy the suite.  Get the individual products you need (not want) as the suites apparently are not supported with the service packs, and at a certain point may simply stop working without the service pack they won't provide you.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community