Navisworks General

Reply
Valued Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 383
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 1 of 4 (414 Views)
Accepted Solution

Moving or transforming Objects

414 Views, 3 Replies
12-14-2012 03:11 AM

Hi,

I want to move some object, using the transform.

Save this positinon as a viewpoint

Move the objext somewhare else, using the transform

and save that again,

so that we can evaltuate the differen options later,

using viewpoints

 

Is that possible ?

it looks like transforms are done for the whole file and not saved per viewpoint.

Has anyone a workaround ?

 

kind regards.

Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 2 of 4 (382 Views)

Re: Moving or transforming Objects

12-17-2012 05:46 AM in reply to: Patrick_Aps_9121

Hi Patrick,

 

The best way to do this would be to model the object in the original CAD application multiple times in the various locations you would expect it to be. Then use viewpoints to hide the object in the various viewpoints, you would need to ensure you have Hide/Required checked in the Options > Interface > Viewpoint Defaults. 


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Valued Mentor
Patrick_Aps_9121
Posts: 383
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Message 3 of 4 (374 Views)

Re: Moving or transforming Objects

12-17-2012 10:09 PM in reply to: lee.mullin

Yeah, I aready thought of appening "the CAD file that holds the item to be moved" multiple times and show only one in each viewpoint. This avoids messing up the CAD file and the database connected to it.

I was wondering if something with animations could do this creation of "Stills"

 

Product Support
lee.mullin
Posts: 479
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 4 of 4 (355 Views)

Re: Moving or transforming Objects

12-19-2012 02:43 AM in reply to: Patrick_Aps_9121

Potentially yes.

 

Using the tips in this blog post about creating smooth animations you could create an animation that has 6 keyframes, if you made it 6 seconds long and exported as images at 1 frame per second, you would have 6 images that have each keyframe. These obviously would be static images but you could always move to the different keyframes if you wanted to review them in the 3D environment.


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community