Navisworks General

Reply
Member
ahmed.galal
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-14-2012
Message 1 of 3 (150 Views)

Footings Volume equal zero, why?

150 Views, 2 Replies
12-28-2013 04:08 AM

As appear in the photo the footings volume equal zero, all dimensions (Length, Width, Thickness) are available as shown, Nevertheless Volume is equal zero, why? and how to solve that?

12-28-2013 2-50-09 PM.jpg

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,097
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 3 (117 Views)

Re: Footings Volume equal zero, why?

01-02-2014 12:29 PM in reply to: ahmed.galal

Is the volume being read as a property of the object, or derived from the dimensions?

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Member
ahmed.galal
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-14-2012
Message 3 of 3 (98 Views)

Re: Footings Volume equal zero, why?

01-08-2014 05:59 AM in reply to: dgorsman

i don't understand what that mean, but i made the model in revit and the quantities was correct for each footing, and when i transferred the model to navisworks the volume not appeared as the photo.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community