Navisworks General

Reply
Product Support
Posts: 476
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 1 of 5 (1,983 Views)
Accepted Solution

DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

1983 Views, 4 Replies
09-14-2011 09:08 AM

Do you have trouble with getting your database linked to Navisworks?

 

We have a new post up about DataTools and rules to follow, pitfalls to avoid. Let us know if it comes in handy. And feel free to submit a tip if there's something you think we've missed.

 


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Product Support
Posts: 476
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 2 of 5 (1,965 Views)

Re: DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

09-15-2011 03:00 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

http://beyonddesign.typepad.com/posts/2011/09/datatools-links.html


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Active Member
beeola
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-14-2011
Message 3 of 5 (1,786 Views)

Re: DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

10-20-2011 04:20 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

How do you update the database from navisworks?

Product Support
Posts: 476
Registered: ‎10-02-2007
Message 4 of 5 (1,782 Views)

Re: DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

10-20-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: beeola

This is not possible, you would need to have them running alongside each other and changes made in the Database would be updated in Navisworks when the model is refreshed.


Lee Mullin
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk Ltd.


Active Member
beeola
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-14-2011
Message 5 of 5 (1,778 Views)

Re: DataTools tips for beginners, link Navisworks to a database

10-20-2011 07:52 AM in reply to: lee.mullin

Thanks for that.

 What i am trying to do is to create a link between navisworks and an MS database. So that i can coordinate in both ways (i.e be able to write to the database from navisworks and be able to read from the database from navisworks. How about if i create a plugin and create a textbox to write to the database.

Anyway, i tried that but still could not open the database. Any ideas on how to do this??????

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community