Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Member
LMEAxens
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2014
Message 1 of 5 (251 Views)

Navisworks Simulate 2013 render problem

251 Views, 4 Replies
02-11-2014 04:39 AM

Hello,

I need your help, I have to make a render on my model. I filled the presenter with materials, and I click on the rendering botton.
The render started and when he process an outsized area, Navisworks stop working properly and I can't get my render.

I would like to know what is the probleme and how I can fix it?

Thanks for your help.

I work on Navisworks Simulate 2013 SP2, my computer have 16Go of RAM and an Intel I7 Processor.

Ludovic
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,145
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 5 (235 Views)

Re: Navisworks Simulate 2013 render problem

02-11-2014 08:20 AM in reply to: LMEAxens

Materials can be very hardware-intensive for rendering.  Depending on the number of objects in your scene, number of materials, materials properties, etc. you could be exceeding the capability of your hardware.  Have a look at the RAM use during rendering - its probably max'ed out.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Member
LMEAxens
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2014
Message 3 of 5 (212 Views)

Re : Navisworks Simulate 2013 render problem

02-13-2014 05:22 AM in reply to: LMEAxens

My RAM isn't max'ed out, I'm using 9GB of 16 and.

 

I'm trying different solutions and I can realize my rendering in low quality. 


When I'm trying in Middle or High quality navisworks is crashing.

 

Do you have any idears?

Thanks

Ludovic
Member
LMEAxens
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2014
Message 4 of 5 (204 Views)

Re : Navisworks Simulate 2013 render problem

02-13-2014 06:29 AM in reply to: LMEAxens

I have news, I'm trying in high quality with all properties but without anti-aliasing and my rendering is going to the end properly.

 

Why the anti aliasing break probleme?

 

Thanks fot your help

Ludovic
Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 5 of 5 (200 Views)

Betreff: Navisworks Simulate 2013 render problem

02-13-2014 07:51 AM in reply to: LMEAxens

Hello there,

 

the option to disable antialiasing... I had the same problem some time ago.

Chose to render in Showcase instead because of the program crashing or

refusing to generate any output file

 

Why this happens I don´t know, but you definitely brightened up my day.

 

Kind regards

 

 

Daniel

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community