Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
93031909
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 3 (669 Views)

Naviswork Multicore rendering.

669 Views, 2 Replies
10-04-2012 12:22 AM

Dear Sir or Madam,

 

I am currently employed at a company which works in the Plant Design.

 

I am trying to render with Navisworks but It only runs on 1 core. Doesn't it support Multithreading ? Also it only uses up to 4GB of ram.

 

I am running the 64-bit versions with an core I5 and 8gb of ram on windows 7 x64.

 

Yours faithfully,

 

Thomas Vasse

Member
james.ward.3
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2013
Message 2 of 3 (414 Views)

Re: Naviswork Multicore rendering.

03-27-2013 07:46 AM in reply to: 93031909

I have been trying to work out the same issue. We have determined that Navisworks 2013 64Bit only renders on one core. It really sucks. Thanks Autodesk:smileyindifferent:

 

 

Member
miha.santavec
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 3 of 3 (399 Views)

Re: Naviswork Multicore rendering.

03-28-2013 09:35 AM in reply to: 93031909

What about multicore/multithread support in 2014 version?

 

BR,

Miha

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community