Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
david.byrnes
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 1 of 6 (279 Views)

Navis2013 Show Grids not working properly

279 Views, 5 Replies
11-28-2012 08:19 AM

Just discovered the new Show Grid button on the 2013 View tab. After a couple of successful appends, it's stopped working. The attached PNG shows the grid on a 54m conveyor gallery toggled on. At the same time, the dropdown selector shows that it's the electrical room, not the 54m gallery that's actually selected. And I am unable to move the selection off the electrical room to any other appended project.

Anyone else run into this? Seems like a bug to me...

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 6 (254 Views)

Re: Navis2013 Show Grids not working properly

11-29-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: david.byrnes

Hi david.byrnes

If you delete the 314X 19-ElectricalRoom-CENTRAL.rvt file in the selection tree, does it then allow another file’s grids to be selected?  If so, can you append the file back after deleting and does the issue no longer occur?

Is the issue only occurring when loading the NWF? If you click Application Button > New, and click application button > Open and load those same RVT files listed in the selection tree, does the issue return?

If so, if you create a new project and append the RVT files, one by one and check the drop downs functionality, does it occur when appending one of the specific RVT files?

Best regards



John Lipp
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 3 of 6 (253 Views)

Re: Navis2013 Show Grids not working properly

11-29-2012 01:59 PM in reply to: john.lipp

Also, please ensure you've installed the service pack 2 over Navisworks 2013:
http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL20458011

Contributor
david.byrnes
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 4 of 6 (250 Views)

Re: Navis2013 Show Grids not working properly

11-29-2012 02:07 PM in reply to: john.lipp

Pretty sure SP2 is installed - About says "Navisworks Version 10.2.0.91043 Sep 7 2012.

Alumni
john.lipp
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 6 (248 Views)

Re: Navis2013 Show Grids not working properly

11-29-2012 02:15 PM in reply to: david.byrnes

You build is stated as that after installing Service Pack 2.

Did deleting any of those files cause the dropdown to function properly?  Does it occur if you create a new project and open all the files again at once. 

Contributor
david.byrnes
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 6 of 6 (247 Views)

Re: Navis2013 Show Grids not working properly

11-29-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: john.lipp

It's pretty hard to figure out what's going on. I deleted the electrical room, then I changed the grid selection a few times - which worked each time - and then it didn't work; got stuck again on a different rvt while displaying the grid of the previously selected rvt.

 

Also tried appending the revit projects to a new nwf, and after 3 or 4 or 5 appends, the same thing started happening. There does not seem to be one particular rvt on which it fails.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community