Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Cubs96
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 1 of 4 (541 Views)

NWD out on new install

541 Views, 3 Replies
01-12-2010 02:34 PM
I have a seat of AutoCAD 2008 and Navisworks manage 2010 installed on my computer. I have just recently added a seat of 2010 Autocad to this computer. The features of navisworks is not in the new Autocad such as nwdout. I tried to reinstall and repair and no dice.
any ideas?
*Matt Stachoni
Message 2 of 4 (541 Views)

Re: NWD out on new install

01-13-2010 09:07 AM in reply to: Cubs96
On Tue, 12 Jan 2010 14:34:57 -0800, Cubs96 <> wrote:

>I have a seat of AutoCAD 2008 and Navisworks manage 2010 installed on my computer. I have just recently added a seat of 2010 Autocad to this computer. The features of navisworks is not in the new Autocad such as nwdout. I tried to reinstall and repair and no dice.
>any ideas?

A reinstall of Navisworks? Have you tried completely UNinstalling NW, rebooting,
cleaning up dead files, and reinstalling it?

I think NW's first installation interrogates the machine to see what Autodesk
apps are installed, but a reinstallation just reads in the first install's data,
so a new Adesk app would not register.

Matt
matt@stachoni.com
Employee
JeffH_ADSK
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 3 of 4 (541 Views)

Re: NWD out on new install

01-14-2010 12:57 AM in reply to: Cubs96
Hi there,

Matt is correct - a reinstall or repair will only cover existing components installed. You need to modify the installation via Add/Remove Programs to have the installer pick up new AutoCAD installations.

I hope that helps,

Jeff


Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.
Active Contributor
AndyG_ADSK
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-30-2009
Message 4 of 4 (541 Views)

Re: NWD out on new install

01-14-2010 03:29 AM in reply to: Cubs96
Just to be precise, you need to select "Add or Remove Features" in the Exporter Plug-ins installer. All being well the installer should spot that you have AutoCAD 2008 installed -- it should have a green tick against AutoCAD 2008 Plug-in on the Select exporters to install page -- complete the update and the plug-in should be installed automatically.

Andy
Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.