Why is it that Leica point cloud files come in with the X and Z coordinates swapped? I'd image the import settings could be fixed by the developers realitivly easily?
Also, why do coordinates not seem to match at all between a traverse registration and the CAD file used to do the traverse registration? Theoretically, a CAD file and the laser scan based off the coorinates on the CAD file should already be aligned when they are both imported into Navisworks.
From what I have found, the X and Z coordinates can be swapped on many scanners. However, Navisworks expects the default values. I haven't found a tool to swap them back after the Point Cloud is generated (although that doesn't mean such a tool doesn't exist).
I see 3 possibilites:
-> ask your provider that he user the very expensive Leica Cyclone to deliver consistent point clouds
-> Buy a 4k Bentely Pointools to modify and ecit the point clouds yourself
-> Use navisworks:
create a nwf per cloud
Transform the could untl it's upright and standing good
save each cloud then as NWD
Append these NWD to the navisworks you are working with.