Navisworks General Discussion

Navisworks General Discussion

Reply
Member
camilla
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 1 of 5 (504 Views)

Create Search sets outside of Navisworks?

504 Views, 4 Replies
02-01-2013 05:40 AM

I have a table with 600+ values, each corresponding to one unique object in my NW-model. I need to have each object in a separate set. Is there a way to create my searchsets-xml outside of NW and not have to enter each value into NW? Apart from the Value, all other search critieria are the same (i.e Category; Property; Condition)

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,215
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 5 (500 Views)

Re: Create Search sets outside of Navisworks?

02-01-2013 11:11 AM in reply to: camilla

Thats what XML is designed for - creation, consumption, and modifications by different sources without knowing what they are.  If you know what the structure is you can create the XML equivalent, or start with a template and mofify it as necessary.

 

Automatically bringing those into Navisworks... that will probably require a plug-in to be built.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Member
camilla
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 3 of 5 (476 Views)

Re: Create Search sets outside of Navisworks?

02-03-2013 10:43 PM in reply to: dgorsman

I do know what it should look like - but I don't know how to create the xml-file. I figure, as long as the finished result looks like the file that Navisworks itself creates, there should be no problem importing it.

 

Also what confuses me, is that a GUID gets written into my xml-export... I've done some of the searches manually to have a template to look at. I don't know if this is the object's GUID, or if the search set gets a GUID, but I suspect it will be difficult to write a correct xml-code either way? See exctract below.

 

<selectionset name="G95_0281PUA_138-W22-25" guid="b42b0dd9-211c-4da6-a261-e295b3686af7">
          <findspec mode="all" disjoint="0">
            <conditions>
              <condition test="contains" flags="10">
                <category>
                  <name internal="lcldrvm_props">PDMS</name>
                </category>
                <property>
                  <name internal="lcldrvm_prop_pipe_no">Pipe_No</name>
                </property>
                <value>
                  <data type="wstring">G95_0281PUA_138-W22-25</data>
                </value>
              </condition>
            </conditions>
            <locator>/</locator>
          </findspec>
        </selectionset>

 

Employee
JeffH_ADSK
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 4 of 5 (445 Views)

Re: Create Search sets outside of Navisworks?

02-07-2013 02:38 AM in reply to: camilla

The GUID is the unique ID of the selection set. However you can omit the GUID entry and Navisworks will generate a new one.

Hope that helps,

Jeff



Senior Software Engineer
Navisworks
Autodesk Ltd.
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,215
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 5 of 5 (439 Views)

Re: Create Search sets outside of Navisworks?

02-07-2013 08:06 AM in reply to: JeffH_ADSK

It does for me, I was thinking about generating a GUID since the XML would be generated programmatically anyways.  Generating the GUID would also have the benefit of being able to uniquely identify the selection sets outside of Navisworks as well as inside, avoiding the classic problem of "Why do I have 3 search sets all named XXXXX?".

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Announcements
Have API Questions?
New Dedicated Forum for Navisworks API

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.