.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
saluki
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎09-18-2005
Message 1 of 5 (67 Views)

open layer properties dialog apply filter

67 Views, 4 Replies
12-15-2006 07:51 AM
is it possible to open the layer properties dialog and apply a filter with .net?
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 2 of 5 (67 Views)

Re: open layer properties dialog apply filter

12-15-2006 08:43 PM in reply to: saluki
What is it exactly you need to do?

Display the layer properties dialog for the user
with a specific filter set applied to the view of
the layers in the dialog?

It may be possible using undocumented APIs.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006/2007
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:5427350@discussion.autodesk.com...
is it possible to open the layer properties dialog and apply a filter with .net?
Distinguished Contributor
saluki
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎09-18-2005
Message 3 of 5 (67 Views)

Re: open layer properties dialog apply filter

12-15-2006 09:06 PM in reply to: saluki
that's it exactly tony, if you can point me in the right direction I don't mind digging around in the object model, or is it more complicated than that.

I'd like to learn how to do it in .net and vba.

any help will be appreciated, thanks for the reply.

have a good weekend
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 4 of 5 (67 Views)

Re: open layer properties dialog apply filter

12-15-2006 09:42 PM in reply to: saluki
You can't do that in VBA. Forget it.

In .NET, it may be possible but without
actually trying it, I can't say for sure.

In any case, doing it in .NET would
require some experience with .NET and
some knowledge of the APIs.

AcLayer.dll and AcMgInternal.dll both
contain relevant undocumented APIs.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006/2007
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:5427952@discussion.autodesk.com...
that's it exactly tony, if you can point me in the right direction I don't mind digging around in the object model, or is it more complicated than that.

I'd like to learn how to do it in .net and vba.

any help will be appreciated, thanks for the reply.

have a good weekend
Distinguished Contributor
saluki
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎09-18-2005
Message 5 of 5 (67 Views)

Re: open layer properties dialog apply filter

12-16-2006 04:21 AM in reply to: saluki
thanks tony, I'll check them out.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community