.NET

Reply
Contributor
ChrisBatt
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-21-2011
Message 11 of 16 (391 Views)

Re: netload does not load dll

12-27-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: ChrisBatt

Alright here is what I have tried now thanks to the two previous posts.  I made sure that the reference "Copy Local" was set to false which it was.  I tried repairing the .Net Installations.  The development PC is Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit with SP1 and the PC that I am having trouble with is Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1.  They both have the same versions of .NET framework.  I also checked the registry and there are no records for my new dll that I was trying to have created on demand loading.  I made sure that there weren't any other records and conflicts pertaining to the registry.  After all of this I tried again and to no avail.  The problem still persists on one PC.  I have about 15 PCs running Windows 7 64-bit Enterprise and Ultimate with SP1 which all seem to work fine.  They are all running the same version of AutoCAD 2012 SP1.  I have also tried a reinstall of AutoCAD just to see if this was causing an issue.  Any other thoughts or suggestions...

Valued Mentor
DiningPhilosopher
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
Message 12 of 16 (377 Views)

Re: netload does not load dll

12-27-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: ChrisBatt

Post a copy of your project's  .csproj file.

Contributor
ChrisBatt
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-21-2011
Message 13 of 16 (370 Views)

Re: netload does not load dll

12-27-2012 01:55 PM in reply to: DiningPhilosopher

Here is my .csproj for your review.  I changed the extension to .txt so that I could upload it to the site.  Thanks a bunch.

Valued Mentor
DiningPhilosopher
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
Message 14 of 16 (348 Views)

Re: netload does not load dll

12-29-2012 02:48 AM in reply to: ChrisBatt

There's quite a few potential causes for the problem, starting with your referencing of the AutoCAD COM interop assemblies, which is something I would avoid like the plague.

 

The other issue is that your project has a deployment setup that will attempt to install required components if they are not already installed. I'm not sure you need that with an AutoCAD extension because the prerequsite components are required by AutoCAD, so they have to be installed already, and the bootstrapping process could have a role in the failure.

 

The problem is difficult to diagnose because there are third-party components involved, and any one of them could potentially cause the failure.

 

So, I would start by making sure that all of the third-party components required by your app are installed.

 

If you still can't identify the cause of the problem, then I would resort to the fusion log:

 

http://www.hanselman.com/blog/BackToBasicsUsingFusionLogViewerToDebugObscureLoaderErrors.aspx

Valued Mentor
DiningPhilosopher
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
Message 15 of 16 (339 Views)

Re: netload does not load dll

12-29-2012 07:20 PM in reply to: ChrisBatt

Have a look at this Swamp post.  Attached to it is a tool that may identify the cause of the failure.  It can detect several possible causes of unrecognized commands when an assembly is loaded:

 

     MYNETLOAD - Extension Loader Diagnostic Tool

Contributor
ChrisBatt
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-21-2011
Message 16 of 16 (297 Views)

Re: netload does not load dll

01-04-2013 05:20 AM in reply to: DiningPhilosopher

Alright,  I've finally got some time to get back to this problem after the New Year.  After trying the MYNETLOAD diagnostic tool without any luck.  I resigned myself to removing the references on other programs and found out that my problem fell upon a bad install of crystal reports.  I got the program to work without the references and added one thing after another back in and it always didn't work after I added the crystal reports references.  I then uninstalled crystal reports from the problem pc and then reinstalled and tried the program again.  This time everything worked as inteneded.  I appreciate all of the assistance in solving this problem as I now have lots of tools and options that I wasn't aware of at the beginning to try and troubleshoot these types of problems in the future.  Kudos to you all for being so helpful and getting me pointed in the right direction.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community