.NET

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 1 of 16 (1,297 Views)
Accepted Solution

addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

1297 Views, 15 Replies
06-01-2012 01:39 PM

I have an addin that needs to load when the autocad loads or when user type the command. It works fine with autocad 2012 but does not work with 2013. The addin dll is located in %appdata%autodesk\ApplicationPlugins. If I use Netload command to load the dll in 2013 and it works fine. But I need that addin to load either when user type the command or when autocad start up.  I have checked the http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2011/06/adn-devcast-episode-7-creatin...

which was very helpful. But still could not get it workingin 2013.   

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-22-2012
Message 2 of 16 (1,282 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-01-2012 03:32 PM in reply to: sabuj.saha

You could create a lisp file that calls netload. The lisp file would then be placed in the users startup suite. Since it appears the dll is on the machine you dont need to modify the acad.exe.config file to loadFromRemoteSources.

 

    <runtime>
        <generatePublisherEvidence enabled="false"/>
        <loadFromRemoteSources  enabled="true"/>
    </runtime>

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 3 of 16 (1,280 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-01-2012 03:34 PM in reply to: sabuj.saha

I just try the sample add in from here http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2012/04/autoloader-the-startupcommand-parameter.html.

That one also did not load.

 

 

ADN Support Specialist
Posts: 349
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 4 of 16 (1,273 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-01-2012 05:54 PM in reply to: sabuj.saha

Could this be your problem? -

http://labs.blogs.com/its_alive_in_the_lab/2011/05/unblock-net.html

Cheers,

Stephen Preston
Autodesk Developer Network
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 5 of 16 (1,255 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-02-2012 07:33 PM in reply to: StephenPreston

Hi Stephen,

Thanks for your reply. I have looked up the link that you have posted. The solution in the link did not solve my problem. Still none of the .net plugins loads when auto cad strats. Any help or suggestions will be appreciated.

 

 

Thanks

Sabuj 

Valued Mentor
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 6 of 16 (1,247 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-03-2012 01:26 AM in reply to: sabuj.saha

Have you checked  APPAUTOLOAD system variable.

You can also find your answers @ TheSwamp
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 7 of 16 (1,240 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-03-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: jeff

APPAUTOLOAD  was set to 14 for some reason. I have changed it to 2. But still no luck.

Is there anything else I can do?

 

Valued Mentor
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 8 of 16 (1,236 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-03-2012 05:31 PM in reply to: sabuj.saha

Is the Realase Max 19 in bundle, can you netload manually, etc.......

 

Just many things it could be, might be best to post xml file from bundle or if it errors ExtensionApplication.Intialize it will not load.

You can also find your answers @ TheSwamp
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 9 of 16 (1,219 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-04-2012 06:45 AM in reply to: jeff

Yes, I can netload manually. It does not show any error or anything like that. its clear that it is just not loading when aucad starts up.  Attached with this is the xml that I used for 2013. However for 2012, I did nt use any xml. It has been 5 days now. I am stuck. PLease let me if there is anything i can do to solve this. 

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-22-2012
Message 10 of 16 (1,211 Views)

Re: addin does not load when Autocad 2013 starts

06-04-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: sabuj.saha

Where is the dll located? Instead of using this:

 

./Contents/FutureFuelBlockTextPostProcessor2013.dll

 

Try typing in the full path to the dll.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community