.NET

Reply
Contributor
jacobwilliamscad
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-24-2013
Message 1 of 24 (632 Views)
Accepted Solution

Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

632 Views, 23 Replies
06-24-2013 09:50 PM

I'm new, hoping you can help. I develop AutoCAD using .NET, I use the Edit and Continue feature in Visual Studio 2008 while debugging and testing what I wrote. I recently got a new machine and now my Edit and Continue doesn't seem to work anymore. Any ideas why not? 

Jake

Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 2 of 24 (622 Views)

Re: Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

06-24-2013 10:46 PM in reply to: jacobwilliamscad

Hi,

 

Bad news: There is no Edit & Continue in VS on 64 bit period, see this Edit+Continue

 

Gaston Nunez

Distinguished Contributor
quigs
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 3 of 24 (608 Views)

Re: Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

06-25-2013 12:28 AM in reply to: jacobwilliamscad

I had this problem for months and months on my 64 bt machines.  A lot of people say you can use edit and continue on 64 bit but I'm not convinced.  Switch back to 32 bit and problem solved.

 

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
Contributor
jacobwilliamscad
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-24-2013
Message 4 of 24 (584 Views)

Re: Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

06-25-2013 07:56 AM in reply to: quigs

Thanks for the help. It definitely doesn't work, I've been trying for days. I can't go back to 32bit, the money I paid for my new computer would be a total waste!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Any other people had this problem and have it solved?

Distinguished Contributor
quigs
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 5 of 24 (581 Views)

Re: Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

06-25-2013 08:03 AM in reply to: jacobwilliamscad

I feel your pain.  When I upgraded our office equipment we got 64 bit everything.  i spent weeks installing Win 7; 64 but. + All related software, then BANG.  No edit and continue.  It destroyed our workflow in the office.  We tried every single option from every blog known to man for a full week.   Then we tried to accept the fact that it was gone.  In the end I had to spend another 2 weeks re-installing 32 bit and all software's.

 

What do you actually lose going back to 32 bit:  Your ram if it's above 4gb is null.  But you gain Edit & continue and the ability to step through code and hit break points.  I don't know about anybody else but I couldn't do my job without this feature.

 

Sorry to be the bringer of bad news but I bet you end up switching back.

 

Good luck :smileyvery-happy:.

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,893
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 24 (577 Views)

Re: Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

06-25-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: quigs

Hi,

 

>> but I bet you end up switching back

Or use VmWare or any other type of virtual pc with a 32bit Windows. So you can develop in that mode (having then edit&continue enabled) and you can test (and work) in 64bit mode on your master Windows. :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
quigs
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 7 of 24 (576 Views)

Re: Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

06-25-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

That''s a good idea.  Is there any speed loss?

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,893
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 24 (572 Views)

Re: Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

06-25-2013 08:30 AM in reply to: quigs

Hi,

 

>> Is there any speed loss?

I would not work on AutoCAD (using 3D or big drawings) as the display is not that fast within the VmWare emulation.

But for developement ... I guess you won't fill the keyboard-buffer more fast than VmWare can catch it :smileywink:

 

Sometimes, if you do some optimization you can work within a virtual pc faster than on your host system, because you only install what you need for development, so no apps, no office, no antivirus-software, no firewall (depending on allowing the VmWare to connect to internet or not) and so on.

E.g. my Win7x64 on the host-system (including database server) needs about 2GB to have the os loaded. My VmWare os needs just 300MB :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
quigs
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 9 of 24 (571 Views)

Re: Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

06-25-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for the information.

 

Very much appreciated.

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 10 of 24 (565 Views)

Re: Visual Studio Edit and Continue not working anymore

06-25-2013 08:43 AM in reply to: quigs

Hi,

 

An expensive alternative is to work in a 32 bit Windows Server OS (I'm stuck in 2008 Server R1), but it's not supported, and 2014 refused to install in it, but 2008 Server has no 4GB memory limitation so it's a better platform for up to AutoCAD 2013.

 

Gaston Nunez

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community