.NET

Reply
Member
klhill-anthc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 1 of 23 (1,866 Views)

Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

1866 Views, 22 Replies
09-05-2013 04:11 PM

I am testing the Visual Studio 2013 Preview, and have found an interesting result.  I have an AutoCAD drawing that has a Block with Attributes in it.  I can open the drawing using AutoCAD 2014, Civil3D 2014, etc. and the block appears fine showing all the appropriate attributes.  However, if I launch AutoCAD or Civil3D 2014 using a project in Visual Studio 2013, then open the same drawing containing the Block with attributes, all of the attributes are invisible.  I can see linework in the block, but the attributes don't show in the drawing editor.  If I select the linework of the block, and look at it's properties, the attributes are there and the values are correct.  The only difference is that I launched Autocad from inside Visual Studio instead of just opening the drawing directly without Visual Studio.

 

Interestingly, I can launch AutoCAD 2014 and open the drawing with no problem if I use Visual Studio 2010.

 

I have attached a sample of the drawing containing the block with attributes.

 

Is anyone else having that problem?

Contributor
ohioDeveloper
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
Message 2 of 23 (1,830 Views)

Re: Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

09-06-2013 05:27 AM in reply to: klhill-anthc

I have experienced a similar (or the same) problem, using Visual Studio Express 2010 with AutoCAD and AutoCAD Electrical 2012. A number of attributes aren't availble from the Enhanced Attribute Editor. Attached is a picture of the Editor.

 

Interestingly (and the reason I haven't pursued the issue), the attributes are still embedded within the block. I can get them and set them with C# without a problem.

Contributor
ohioDeveloper
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
Message 3 of 23 (1,813 Views)

Re: Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

09-06-2013 06:25 AM in reply to: ohioDeveloper
Sorry for double posting, the 'edit' option wasn't available on my post for some reason... To be clear, this particular block has four attributes defined, but only one of them appear to be available in the editor.
Member
klhill-anthc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 4 of 23 (1,802 Views)

Re: Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

09-06-2013 08:45 AM in reply to: klhill-anthc

In my case, I don't even have to netload the project that launched Autocad to begin with, so it doesn't matter if the project is C# or VB.net.  It's just the act of launching Autocad from within Visual Studio 2013 that causes it.

Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 448
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 5 of 23 (1,781 Views)

Re: Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

09-06-2013 08:37 PM in reply to: klhill-anthc

Hi,

 

Check FIBERWORLD system variable, when 0 some "funny" things happens in AutoCAD. (change its value with NEXTFIBERWORLD=1).

 

Gaston Nunez

Member
klhill-anthc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Message 6 of 23 (1,734 Views)

Re: Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

09-09-2013 08:03 AM in reply to: gasty1001

Thanks for the suggestion.  However, my nextfiberworld was already set to 1.  Just for my own curiosity, I tried setting it to zero, but then AutoCAD wouldn't even launch completely.  It stopped in a state that the only way I could even close it was to end the process from within Task Manager.  Thanks anyway.

Active Member
Danny.isr
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 7 of 23 (1,640 Views)

Re: Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

10-15-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: klhill-anthc

I have a similar problem found a solution

Active Member
tleaxavia
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 8 of 23 (1,518 Views)

Re: Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

10-29-2013 02:28 AM in reply to: klhill-anthc

Same problem here for PLANT3d and the final version of Visual Studio 2013. After starting a debug session for a x64 installation with managed debugging activated no attributes are visible.

 

Now we would have edit and continue for x64 environments (new feature for VS2013 and the new CLR 4.0) but now e could not see our atributes. 

 

FIBERWORLD is off....

 

Please provide a fix for this. It is realy importend....

 

Steps to for the problem:

 

1. Create a dummy C# project within VS2013 on a x64 system

2. Open seetings and configure the debug location to "acad.exe" 

3. Activate manage debugging only (is deault)

4. press F5 and start debugging.... 

5. no attributes are visible wihin plant 3d (ex.: labels for pipelines in PID)

Active Member
samirbittar
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-15-2013
Message 9 of 23 (1,501 Views)

Re: Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

10-29-2013 05:43 AM in reply to: klhill-anthc

I'm also having issues when debugging AutoCAD 2013 with VS2013 (with the .NET API). I haven't tested with blocks and their attributes, but I have tested creating text styles from the .NET API, and they're not working.

 

If I debug the code that creates the text styles with VS2013, the code runs to the end, but when I try to load the text style by using the "Manage text styles..." dialog, AutoCAD 2013 crashes!!!

 

However, if I debug the exact same code (same project) from VS2012, then no problems happen, the text style is created correctly and everything works well!

 

I'm even attaching a sample project in here for those that want to test this behavior.

 

Hope this is fixed soon!

Contributor ow
Contributor
ow
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-17-2009
Message 10 of 23 (1,458 Views)

Re: Visual Studio 2013 Preview and AutoCAD Blocks with Attributes

10-29-2013 11:47 PM in reply to: klhill-anthc

I've got the same issue here with .NET debugging from VS2013. Also MText objects are invisible and the textstyles-dialog crashes AutoCAD.

 

it works well with C++ debugging though. 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community