.NET

Reply
Active Contributor
harryliu3140
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 1 of 3 (136 Views)

Validate plotters

136 Views, 2 Replies
06-22-2012 11:32 AM

I have a .NET program to read plotter information available in ACAD. I use PlotConfigManager.SetCurrentConfig function to set a PC3 plotter as current device and got the PlotConfig to read paper size information.

 

If the PC3 file is invalid (for example plotter name not exist, PMP file can’t be located, etc.) a dialog of ACAD ERROR will popup. Is there a way I can validate the plotter before SetCurrentConfig fuction to avoid the dialog popup?

 

I always found answers in this group except this one. Hope someone has a solution.

 

Thank you.

Distinguished Contributor
Artvegas
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 2 of 3 (123 Views)

Re: Validate plotters

06-22-2012 11:05 PM in reply to: harryliu3140
Distinguished Contributor
Artvegas
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 3 of 3 (105 Views)

Re: Validate plotters

06-24-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: Artvegas

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community