.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 1 of 4 (114 Views)
Accepted Solution

VS Not jumping to problem.

114 Views, 3 Replies
08-27-2013 09:16 AM

Good afternoon group,

Visual Studio has stopped jumping to the error if there is a problem

with my code.  For instance, if I left a Dialog open in AutoCad then if

I paused it would hit the same line every time, similar to this:

 

Dim myForm As New LoadMyDialog

ShowModalDialog(myForm)  (<-- THIS ONE)

 

Now it just does nothing.  It's very annoying, any ideas?

 

Ta,

 

Martin.

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
Valued Mentor
Posts: 380
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 2 of 4 (106 Views)

Re: VS Not jumping to problem.

08-27-2013 10:25 AM in reply to: quigs

Hi,

 

 

Try setting NEXTFIBERWORLD=0 in AutoCAD (need a restart of AutoCAD)

 

Gaston Nunez

 

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 3 of 4 (102 Views)

Re: VS Not jumping to problem.

08-27-2013 10:38 AM in reply to: gasty1001

That worked,

Thank you so much. :d

My name is Martin.. :smileyvery-happy:
Valued Mentor
Posts: 380
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 4 of 4 (93 Views)

Re: VS Not jumping to problem.

08-27-2013 11:00 AM in reply to: gasty1001

Hi,

 

Glad to help. I forgot to mention that setting fibers to 0 set AutoCAD in a diminished state, some things will not function properly  , this thread may help you to understand the situation: FIBERWORLD .

 

Gaston Nunez

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community