.NET

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 4 (233 Views)
Accepted Solution

Transfering acad 2013 + vs2010 project to acad 2014 + vs2012 - debuging

233 Views, 3 Replies
05-29-2013 12:28 AM

Hallo,

 

I'm trying to move my project from VS2010 to VS2012. I can open project and I belive I can build a solution, but while trying to debug I get the information that It can not find destination element "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acad.exe" and advice to set property OutputPath and AssemblyName.

 

Where can I find this properties? Is there any better way to transfer my project.

 

Thanks for your Advice!

W. Janik

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 893
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 2 of 4 (190 Views)

Re: Transfering acad 2013 + vs2010 project to acad 2014 + vs2012 - debuging

05-30-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: wojciech.janik

Right click the project in "Solution Explorer" and select "Properties". Then select "Debug" tab on the left. In the "Start external program" text box, enter/select AutoCAD 2014's acad.exe.

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 3 of 4 (185 Views)

Re: Transfering acad 2013 + vs2010 project to acad 2014 + vs2012 - debuging

05-30-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: norman.yuan
Don't have this option in vs 2012 express :smileysad:

Wysłane z iPhone'a
Active Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-11-2003
Message 4 of 4 (175 Views)

Re: Transfering acad 2013 + vs2010 project to acad 2014 + vs2012 - debuging

05-30-2013 05:54 PM in reply to: wojciech.janik

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community