.NET

Reply
Active Member
JuramemO
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 1 of 7 (371 Views)
Accepted Solution

Size of custom ribbon

371 Views, 6 Replies
11-16-2013 07:27 AM

Hi all!

 

My probleme or question is as follows:

 

I created a custom ribbon for my collection of blocks.

 

I want to arrange the buttons in three columns each with about 5 to 10 rows.

The ribbon is nicely created, except that all rows are shown.

I would like to see only the first three rows and the next rows as a drop down.

 

Like in the Draw-section of the home tab in AutoCAD 2013.

 

Some hint for a solution? 

 

Thank's for helping!

Distinguished Mentor
BlackBox_
Posts: 737
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 2 of 7 (342 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-16-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: JuramemO

Sounds like you want to add multiple RibbonButtons to a Drop-down.

 

HTH



"Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood


Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Active Member
JuramemO
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 3 of 7 (309 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-16-2013 12:03 PM in reply to: BlackBox_

 

A little more explanation :smileyhappy:

 

I want to arrange my icons in the ribbon like in the picture attached.

On the left hand side, the panel is in un-folded and by clicking on the bar on bottom,  the panel is extanded to the right side.

I know, the buttons has to be arranged in a special way, but I don't know how.

 

Please help me out of my mess. ^^

 

 

Distinguished Mentor
BlackBox_
Posts: 737
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 4 of 7 (293 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-16-2013 12:48 PM in reply to: JuramemO

Are you creating your RibbonPanel with code (.NET), or manually in CUI Editor?



"Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood


Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,193
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 7 (278 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-16-2013 02:10 PM in reply to: JuramemO

Use a RibbonPanelBreak item then place the additional buttons after that.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Member
JuramemO
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 6 of 7 (253 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-17-2013 01:25 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff_M wrote:

Use a RibbonPanelBreak item then place the additional buttons after that.


This is the solution!

 

Thank you for your help!!

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,193
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 7 (232 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-17-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: JuramemO

Happy to help!

 

If you find a response which answers your question, please be sure to accept the actual post which helped you as the solution. This will help future searchers quickly find answers to their own questions. Thanks!

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community