.NET

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 1 of 7 (312 Views)
Accepted Solution

Size of custom ribbon

312 Views, 6 Replies
11-16-2013 07:27 AM

Hi all!

 

My probleme or question is as follows:

 

I created a custom ribbon for my collection of blocks.

 

I want to arrange the buttons in three columns each with about 5 to 10 rows.

The ribbon is nicely created, except that all rows are shown.

I would like to see only the first three rows and the next rows as a drop down.

 

Like in the Draw-section of the home tab in AutoCAD 2013.

 

Some hint for a solution? 

 

Thank's for helping!

Distinguished Mentor
BlackBox_
Posts: 711
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 2 of 7 (283 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-16-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: JuramemO

Sounds like you want to add multiple RibbonButtons to a Drop-down.

 

HTH



"Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood


Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 3 of 7 (250 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-16-2013 12:03 PM in reply to: BlackBox_

 

A little more explanation :smileyhappy:

 

I want to arrange my icons in the ribbon like in the picture attached.

On the left hand side, the panel is in un-folded and by clicking on the bar on bottom,  the panel is extanded to the right side.

I know, the buttons has to be arranged in a special way, but I don't know how.

 

Please help me out of my mess. ^^

 

 

Distinguished Mentor
BlackBox_
Posts: 711
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 4 of 7 (234 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-16-2013 12:48 PM in reply to: JuramemO

Are you creating your RibbonPanel with code (.NET), or manually in CUI Editor?



"Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood


Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,977
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 7 (219 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-16-2013 02:10 PM in reply to: JuramemO

Use a RibbonPanelBreak item then place the additional buttons after that.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 6 of 7 (194 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-17-2013 01:25 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff_M wrote:

Use a RibbonPanelBreak item then place the additional buttons after that.


This is the solution!

 

Thank you for your help!!

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,977
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 7 (173 Views)

Re: Size of custom ribbon

11-17-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: JuramemO

Happy to help!

 

If you find a response which answers your question, please be sure to accept the actual post which helped you as the solution. This will help future searchers quickly find answers to their own questions. Thanks!

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community