.NET

Reply
Mentor
mgorecki
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 1 of 8 (1,105 Views)
Accepted Solution

Setting Break Points

1105 Views, 7 Replies
02-27-2012 10:13 AM

Hello,

I'm using VB.Net in Visual Studio version 2010 with AutoCad 2010.  I haven't had a problem with this before, but now it seems that the program ignores break points that I set in the code when I'm trying to debug.  I just want to pause the code and add a "watch" to a variable.

Anyone have a step by step way to do this as the msn method isn't working.

 

Thanks,

Mark

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (1,094 Views)

Re: Setting Break Points

02-27-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: mgorecki

Hi,

 

>> I haven't had a problem with this before

So this project was already working in the debugger?

 

Additional questions:

  • your project-type is a DLL (or an EXE)?
  • have you added any references that are not valid for 32bit or 64bit, whatever AutoCAD-option you have?
  • Have you made Framework 3.5 active (which would be the same as AutoCAD 2010 works with) or have you assigned 4.0?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
FFlix
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 3 of 8 (1,086 Views)
Valued Mentor
AubelecBE
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
Message 4 of 8 (1,071 Views)

Re: Setting Break Points

02-27-2012 02:53 PM in reply to: mgorecki

if you have VS2010 EXpress you need to add this manualy in the 'file NameOfYouProject'.vbproj  :

 

    <StartAction>Program</StartAction>
    <StartProgram>c:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2010\acad.exe</StartProgram>

 

after the line :

  <PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|AnyCPU' ">

 

and after :

  <PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Release|AnyCPU' ">

 

the site http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/t......    is for a registered VS2010. so Solution 1 and 3 you cant do this.

 

For Solution 2 it a file in your 'C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2010' if you have this path for autocad.

 

 

Mentor
mgorecki
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 5 of 8 (1,050 Views)

Re: Setting Break Points

02-28-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hello Alfred,

My project is a .dll.

I believe the only references I added were AcDbMgd.dll and AcMgd.dll from ObjectARX 2010, inc-x64.

As for the framework, where do I find that information?

 

Thanks,

Mark

Mentor
mgorecki
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 6 of 8 (1,049 Views)

Re: Setting Break Points

02-28-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: FFlix

Hello Felix,

Thank you for the link, but I'm a newbie at VB.Net and I'm not sure my program is what they are talking about.  I don't see a "solution" in the Solution Explorer (see pics).

 

Thanks,

Mark

Valued Contributor
FFlix
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 7 of 8 (1,032 Views)

Re: Setting Break Points

02-28-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: mgorecki

hi mark

 

sorry that was a bit short - i remember that what i did at the time was what kean refers to as solution 2 and that is allocate the acad configuration file, which doesn't contain much more than kean shows, and change the version to 4.0, in my case. i think this version then needs to conform to the project's target framework: project -> project properties to open the properties tab, highlight compile, scroll down and choose advanced compile options -> set your target framework at the bottom. (i hope that will see you through)

 

felix

Mentor
mgorecki
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 8 of 8 (1,026 Views)

Re: Setting Break Points

02-28-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: FFlix

Hi Felix,

I did what you did.  I copied the text from Keans site (step 2) and put it in my acad.exe.config file.  That did the trick.

 

Thanks,
Mark

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.