.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cgay
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-02-2005
Message 1 of 6 (117 Views)

Revisit

117 Views, 5 Replies
09-06-2005 01:42 PM
Referring back to my original message:
"Selection Set with relational filter" posted on:
Aug/03/05 - 13:09 (EDT)

http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?threadID=419571

I had kind of hoped this problem would have been addressed in Service Pack 1 for AutoCAD 2006, but it was not. Will this ever be fixed, or do I need to go with Tony Tanzillo's fix and reference AutoCAD ActiveX Libraries as well? I am trying to NOT have a reference to AutoCAD's ActiveX libraries at all.
If this problem will never be fixed could you (Autodesk) give us an example using P/Invoke?

Thanks,
CG

Oh yeah, Tony, thanks for your help.
*Albert Szilvasy
Message 2 of 6 (117 Views)

Re: Revisit

09-06-2005 08:06 PM in reply to: cgay
Yes, it will be fixed. Unfortunately, it didn't make it into the SP. Service
packs have an extremely high triage bar. I recommend that you use the
workarounds posted in the meantime.

Albert

wrote in message news:4948509@discussion.autodesk.com...
Referring back to my original message:
"Selection Set with relational filter" posted on:
Aug/03/05 - 13:09 (EDT)

http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?threadID=419571

I had kind of hoped this problem would have been addressed in Service Pack 1
for AutoCAD 2006, but it was not. Will this ever be fixed, or do I need to
go with Tony Tanzillo's fix and reference AutoCAD ActiveX Libraries as well?
I am trying to NOT have a reference to AutoCAD's ActiveX libraries at all.
If this problem will never be fixed could you (Autodesk) give us an example
using P/Invoke?

Thanks,
CG

Oh yeah, Tony, thanks for your help.
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 3 of 6 (117 Views)

Re: Revisit

09-06-2005 08:58 PM in reply to: cgay
A non-ActiveX solution using P/Invoke is possible, but not
trivial. That is because the managed selection set is not
like the unmanged or 'native' selection set.

To do it, you must call acedSSGet() directly through P/Invoke,
and hadk the result buffer that you pass in to it, by calling the
ResultBuffer's UnmanagedObject.ToPointer() member. There
is example code posted here that shows how to do the latter.

You don't have to deal with the resulting ADS_NAME,
because if there is a selection set, it becomes the Previous
selection set and you can just use SelectPrevious to get the
managed counterpart.

I agree that binding to AutoCAD's type libraries is a problem
because of versioning, but there is a way to do late-binding
that does not require binding to any type library. You must
use reflection and System.Type.InvokeMember().

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006
http://www.acadxtabs.com

wrote in message news:4948509@discussion.autodesk.com...
Referring back to my original message:
"Selection Set with relational filter" posted on:
Aug/03/05 - 13:09 (EDT)

http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?threadID=419571

I had kind of hoped this problem would have been addressed in Service Pack 1 for AutoCAD 2006, but it was not. Will this ever be fixed, or do I need to go with Tony Tanzillo's fix and reference AutoCAD ActiveX Libraries as well? I am trying to NOT have a reference to AutoCAD's ActiveX libraries at all.
If this problem will never be fixed could you (Autodesk) give us an example using P/Invoke?

Thanks,
CG

Oh yeah, Tony, thanks for your help.
Distinguished Contributor
cgay
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎08-02-2005
Message 4 of 6 (117 Views)

Re: Revisit

09-07-2005 06:45 AM in reply to: cgay
Albert, Tony:

Thank you both for your responses.

Albert, If "Service packs have an extremely high triage bar" why would this problem be addressed in a SP or at all? I really hope it makes it into an update of some kind soon. I would like to deploy a solution for my company, but this issue needs to be address first.

Tony, I will try to find the example you mentioned and give it a shot.

Thank you both,
CG
*Albert Szilvasy
Message 5 of 6 (117 Views)

Re: Revisit

09-07-2005 07:43 AM in reply to: cgay
I think you are reading too much into my post. I just wanted to assure you
that it will be fixed. I didn't give you any specific timeline. Neither did
I say that it will be fixed in service pack.

Albert
wrote in message news:4949023@discussion.autodesk.com...
Albert, Tony:

Thank you both for your responses.

Albert, If "Service packs have an extremely high triage bar" why would this
problem be addressed in a SP or at all? I really hope it makes it into an
update of some kind soon. I would like to deploy a solution for my company,
but this issue needs to be address first.

Tony, I will try to find the example you mentioned and give it a shot.

Thank you both,
CG
*Roger Smithers
Message 6 of 6 (117 Views)

Re: Revisit

09-07-2005 08:04 AM in reply to: cgay
More than likely it won't be fixed in a SP. IMO, Autodesk's philosophy is to
upgrade to the next version.


wrote in message news:4949023@discussion.autodesk.com...
Albert, Tony:

Thank you both for your responses.

Albert, If "Service packs have an extremely high triage bar" why would this
problem be addressed in a SP or at all? I really hope it makes it into an
update of some kind soon. I would like to deploy a solution for my company,
but this issue needs to be address first.

Tony, I will try to find the example you mentioned and give it a shot.

Thank you both,
CG

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community