.NET

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
RolandF
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 1 of 11 (129 Views)

Problem with GetString

129 Views, 10 Replies
06-21-2007 05:19 AM
I wanted to ask for some stings, in this case for a prefix and a suffix.

I do it with something like the following code
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
PromptStringOptions optString = new PromptStringOptions("\nPrefix");

optString.AllowSpaces = true;

PromptResult prString = ed.GetString(optString);

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If I write "km " or " km" for the string, it allways returns "km" without
the spaces.

Is it possible to get these spaces, too?

Roland
Distinguished Contributor
Fatty
Posts: 1,986
Registered: ‎08-02-2004
Message 2 of 11 (129 Views)

Re: Problem with GetString

06-21-2007 05:40 AM in reply to: RolandF
Realy strange, your code works
for me in A2007

~'J'~

public class StringUtils
{
[CommandMethod("CTX")]
public static void SpaceText()
{
Document doc = acadApp.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument;
Editor ed = doc.Editor;
string s = "1000";
PromptStringOptions optString = new PromptStringOptions("\nPrefix: ");
optString.AllowSpaces = true;
PromptResult prString = ed.GetString(optString);
string p = prString.StringResult;
MessageBox.Show(string.Format("Result: {0}", s + p));
}
}
Distinguished Contributor
RolandF
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 3 of 11 (129 Views)

Re: Problem with GetString

06-21-2007 05:49 AM in reply to: RolandF
Thank you, Fatty.

I work with 2008, and there I get the wrong result. With your example when i
type " km" the MessageBox shows: "Result: 1000km" and not "Result: 1000 km".
Very strange. Does anyone have the same problem?

Roland

schrieb im Newsbeitrag news:5633520@discussion.autodesk.com...
Realy strange, your code works
for me in A2007

~'J'~

public class StringUtils
{
[CommandMethod("CTX")]
public static void SpaceText()
{
Document doc = acadApp.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument;
Editor ed = doc.Editor;
string s = "1000";
PromptStringOptions optString = new PromptStringOptions("\nPrefix: ");
optString.AllowSpaces = true;
PromptResult prString = ed.GetString(optString);
string p = prString.StringResult;
MessageBox.Show(string.Format("Result: {0}", s + p));
}
}
Distinguished Contributor
RolandF
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 4 of 11 (129 Views)

Re: Problem with GetString

06-21-2007 07:06 AM in reply to: RolandF
Hi Fatty,
I tried it now in 2007 and it also doesn't work there.
Does it really work correct for you?

Roland
Distinguished Contributor
Fatty
Posts: 1,986
Registered: ‎08-02-2004
Message 5 of 11 (129 Views)

Re: Problem with GetString

06-21-2007 08:23 AM in reply to: RolandF
Hi Roland, yes it does work nice
But in fact I use VB.NET, I just converted
my code for you
tested on A2007 only
Here is it

_
Public Shared Sub SpaceText()
Dim doc As Document = acadApp.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument
Dim ed As Editor = doc.Editor
Dim s As String = "1000"
Dim optString As PromptStringOptions = New PromptStringOptions(vbcr & "Prefix: ")
optString.AllowSpaces = True
Dim prString As PromptResult = ed.GetString(optString)
Dim p As String = prString.StringResult
MessageBox.Show(String.Format("Result: {0}", s & p))
End Sub

~'J'~
Distinguished Contributor
Fatty
Posts: 1,986
Registered: ‎08-02-2004
Message 6 of 11 (129 Views)

Re: Problem with GetString

06-21-2007 08:29 AM in reply to: RolandF
This works also with suffix and prefix
See picture

_
Public Shared Sub SpaceText()
Dim doc As Document = acadApp.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument
Dim ed As Editor = doc.Editor
Dim s As String = "1000"
Dim optString As PromptStringOptions = New PromptStringOptions("\nPrefix")
optString.AllowSpaces = True
Dim prString As PromptResult = ed.GetString(optString)
Dim p As String = prString.StringResult
MessageBox.Show(String.Format("Result: {0}", p & s))
End Sub

~'J'~
Distinguished Contributor
RolandF
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 7 of 11 (129 Views)

Re: Problem with GetString

06-21-2007 09:35 PM in reply to: RolandF
Thank you, again, Fatty.
So this seems to be a bug in C#.

Roland
Distinguished Contributor
Luis Esquivel
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎12-02-2004
Message 8 of 11 (129 Views)

Re: Problem with GetString

06-24-2007 03:10 PM in reply to: RolandF
It is working here using A2007

[code]
[CommandMethod("OTXT")]
public void otxt()
{
Document doc = acadApp.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument;
Editor ed = doc.Editor;
PromptStringOptions optString = new PromptStringOptions("\nPrefix");
optString.AllowSpaces = true;
PromptResult prString = ed.GetString(optString);
ed.WriteMessage("\nReturn: 1000" + prString.StringResult);
}
[/code]
Distinguished Contributor
RolandF
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 9 of 11 (129 Views)

Re: Problem with GetString

06-24-2007 10:07 PM in reply to: RolandF
Thank you, Luis.
Your code also didn't work for me with 2007. Therefore I wanted to make a
screenshot of the text-window and saw that the input had no spaces allthough
I typed them in. Then I tried this command with opened text-window and it
worked. So the problem is not the command, it is AutoCAD. I use the dynamic
input, and with this it does not work.
Am I right that no one of you does work with dynamic input and therefore you
had no problems? I think so.

Roland
*Luis Esquivel
Message 10 of 11 (129 Views)

Re: Problem with GetString

06-25-2007 06:27 AM in reply to: RolandF
Hi Roland;

Yes I use the dyn-input too, but did not tested with that, last night, I'll
check a little later, and post the result here :smileyhappy:

>>Am I right that no one of you does work with dynamic input and therefore
>>you had no problems? I think so.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.