.NET

Reply
Contributor
rebarwin
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-31-2010
Message 1 of 7 (765 Views)

My net dll does not work with a computer with windows 7 64 bits

765 Views, 6 Replies
05-31-2010 11:35 AM
Hello,

I have a net dll, which has been developed with visual studio 2005, language vb.net, obfuscated/optimized with smartassembly.

It is loaded into autocad with the netload command.

So far it had worked perfectly in about 12 customers. Some customers had autocad 2008, others had autocad 2009 or 2010. I think all had windows vista. It worked perfectly with all customers.

Now I tried it on a new customer who has windows 7 64 bits. First we tried with autocad 2008. It did not work so we installed autocad 2009. It did not work either.

You can load it with the netload command but it does absolutely nothing, it gives no errors but does absolutely nothing when you type the commands. Commands are not recognized and it does not change the default system menu in autocad.

Please Help
Jose Maria
*Expert Elite*
GTVic
Posts: 906
Registered: ‎09-07-2004
Message 2 of 7 (765 Views)

Re: My net dll does not work with a computer with windows 7 64 bits

05-31-2010 01:10 PM in reply to: rebarwin
Referring to VS2008, should be similar for 2005, Compile Options for Project, Advanced Compile Options, choose Target CPU = "AnyCPU" as opposed to "x86". That is my first guess. My DLL works fine on 32-bit and 64-bit operating systems.
Contributor
rebarwin
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-31-2010
Message 3 of 7 (765 Views)

Re: My net dll does not work with a computer with windows 7 64 bits

05-31-2010 02:37 PM in reply to: rebarwin
Thanks for the answer, but I have already set it to "Any CPU".

Maybe it is not compatible with VS2005 ?
*Expert Elite*
GTVic
Posts: 906
Registered: ‎09-07-2004
Message 4 of 7 (765 Views)

Re: My net dll does not work with a computer with windows 7 64 bits

05-31-2010 02:58 PM in reply to: rebarwin
I don't have an answer but I would try creating a new DLL with a simple MsgBox "Hello World" type command. Skip all the other items you mentioned (system menu, obfuscated/optimized) just to verify that it will work and then go from there.
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 5 of 7 (765 Views)

Re: My net dll does not work with a computer with windows 7 64 bits

05-31-2010 09:59 PM in reply to: rebarwin
If you can, try a non-obsfucated version of your app
on the problem system, to see if the obsfucation has
any role.

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2011

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Email: string.Format("{0}@{1}.com", "tonyt", "caddzone");

wrote in message news:6400340@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hello,

I have a net dll, which has been developed with visual studio 2005, language
vb.net, obfuscated/optimized with smartassembly.

It is loaded into autocad with the netload command.

So far it had worked perfectly in about 12 customers. Some customers had autocad
2008, others had autocad 2009 or 2010. I think all had windows vista. It worked
perfectly with all customers.

Now I tried it on a new customer who has windows 7 64 bits. First we tried with
autocad 2008. It did not work so we installed autocad 2009. It did not work
either.

You can load it with the netload command but it does absolutely nothing, it
gives no errors but does absolutely nothing when you type the commands. Commands
are not recognized and it does not change the default system menu in autocad.

Please Help
Jose Maria
Contributor
funkyfresh
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-24-2010
Message 6 of 7 (679 Views)

Re: My net dll does not work with a computer with windows 7 64 bits

06-23-2010 11:47 AM in reply to: *Tony Tanzillo

I had the same exact problem as the company is transitioning to Windows 7 64-bit. Your answer can be found on kean's blog http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2010/02/handling-com-calls-rejected-b...

 

Enjoy!

Active Member
pesctx
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
Message 7 of 7 (382 Views)

Re: My net dll does not work with a computer with windows 7 64 bits

02-03-2011 11:58 PM in reply to: rebarwin

I have exactly the same problem.

1. I'm not using Component Object Model

2. I don't receive any errors, exceptions etc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community