.NET

Reply
Member
Mark-k5xh
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (238 Views)

Moving from 2010 to 2013

238 Views, 4 Replies
04-28-2012 08:11 PM

I recently wrote a routine on AutoCad 2010. Tonight I downloaded a trial copy of 2013. The dll that I created in 2010 will not work in 2013. The NETLOAD command seems to execute without errors but when I type the new command I get an error that says the command can't be found.

 

The intended target for what I wrote is 2012 but I did not have that available for testing.

 

This is my first application that I have written that is required to run on a different version from what I have.

 

Can someone please tell me if this is normal? Must I develope my code on a system what has the intended target version? Or did I fail to do something when I installed 2013?

 

Thanks,

Mark

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (237 Views)

Re: Moving from 2010 to 2013

04-28-2012 08:25 PM in reply to: Mark-k5xh

Hi,

 

>> Can someone please tell me if this is normal?

>> Must I develope my code on a system what has the intended target version?

It's normal, yes, as 2013 breaks the binary compatibility to 2012 (and before).

 

Take your project files, replace the referenced lib's to that of 2013 and compile your project. You'll need to make some changes, but that's the way you get it to work with 2013.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,398
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 3 of 5 (227 Views)

Re: Moving from 2010 to 2013

04-29-2012 02:26 AM in reply to: Mark-k5xh

Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Member
Mark-k5xh
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 4 of 5 (198 Views)

Re: Moving from 2010 to 2013

04-30-2012 06:26 AM in reply to: Mark-k5xh

Thanks!

I found that I needed to add an additional reference to the list. I started a new project using 2013 and copied all the source code over. After adding the new ref it all worked.

Mark

 

*Expert Elite*
chiefbraincloud
Posts: 752
Registered: ‎02-13-2008
Message 5 of 5 (186 Views)

Re: Moving from 2010 to 2013

04-30-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: Mark-k5xh

Just to be clear, the app you developed for 2010 would have worked in 2012 (barring a couple of minor signature changes), but if you have updated it to 2013 it will NOT work with 2012.  If your target deployment is for 2012, you'll want to go back to your original app, and either test it on a 2012 installation to see if you have used any of the few methods that changed, or obtain a 2012 license to test and debug for 2012. 

 

The new release of 2013 AutoCAD is the most major API change since the 2006-2007 split.

Dave O.                                                                  Sig-Logos32.png

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community