.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
RamanSBV
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 1 of 5 (176 Views)
Accepted Solution

Issue with INSNAME.

176 Views, 4 Replies
02-29-2012 08:36 PM

Hi,

 

We are unable to set the value for system variable "INSNAME" .

It is returning nothing after assigning values for this variable.

 

We are using below statement for setting the value.

Application.SetSystemVariable("INSNAME ", "test");

 string str1 = Application.GetSystemVariable("INSNAME").ToString(​);

 

str1 string value is "" (nothing). and value is not assigning to this variable.

(We are working in AutoCAD 2010. using programming language as .net 3.5).

 

Please give advice on this issue.

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,346
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 2 of 5 (169 Views)

Re: Issue with INSNAME.

02-29-2012 10:32 PM in reply to: RamanSBV

Try this test code:

using System;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Runtime;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.ApplicationServices;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.Geometry;
using Autodesk.AutoCAD.EditorInput;
// This line is not mandatory, but improves loading performances
[assembly: CommandClass(typeof(Rivilis.SetVar))]
namespace Rivilis
{
    public class SetVar
    {
        [CommandMethod("SetInsName", CommandFlags.Modal)]
        public void SetInsName()
        {
            Document doc = Application.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument;
            Editor ed = doc.Editor;
            Application.SetSystemVariable("INSNAME", "test");
            string insname = Application.GetSystemVariable("INSNAME") as string;
            if (insname != null) {
                ed.WriteMessage("\nINSNAME = \"{0}\"", insname);
            } else  {
                ed.WriteMessage("\nCan not get INSNAME!");
            }
        }
    }
}

In what context you try to execute your's code?


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Valued Contributor
RamanSBV
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 3 of 5 (165 Views)

Re: Issue with INSNAME.

03-01-2012 12:31 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

 

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

This is working fine in Main dll. which is attaching to autocad using netload.

But it is not working in reference dll to main dll.

 

Actually I am using above command with followed by  "Insert" Command.

 

Please advise on this

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,346
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 4 of 5 (160 Views)

Re: Issue with INSNAME.

03-01-2012 01:12 AM in reply to: RamanSBV

RamanSBV wrote:

... But it is not working in reference dll to main dll...


I did not understand what do you mean. Is that dll running in another thread?


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Valued Contributor
RamanSBV
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 5 of 5 (158 Views)

Re: Issue with INSNAME.

03-01-2012 01:16 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

 

 

While loading .net dlls into Autocad,  we will refer one dll (Main dll).

 This code is working fine in that dll.

 

Main dll will refer other dlls for UI layer and Business Layer. Right.

 

In those dll, this code is not working.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community