.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 1 of 3 (270 Views)

Is it possible to edit/change code while debugging?

270 Views, 2 Replies
10-08-2012 02:04 PM

Hello guys,

 

I am moving from VBA to VS2010/12 and I am having my first problem :smileyhappy:

 

Firstly, I read that I should install AutoCad 2013 DoNet Wizard to be able to compile and debug my code. After install it I managed to "debug" when I set the brakepoint but I couldn't change the code while debugging...

 

I did a fast search in this forum and I found some similar issues but they where old posts (before C3D2012 and VS2012). So, is it possible now to edit code while debugging as I was able to do in VBA? This will save me a lot of time. Mostly in my case once I'll make a lot of beginner mistakes...

 

In some post I found that we should install a virtual machine and run in 32bits mode to be able to edit. This is the best solution?

 

Thank you very much,

Diego Álvares
Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2013 / 2014 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 860 @2.80GHz 8GB Ram Quadro 2000D
*Expert Elite*
arcticad
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 2 of 3 (255 Views)

Re: Is it possible to edit/change code while debugging?

10-08-2012 09:45 PM in reply to: diegoal

The short answer is you can not edit the code while running in 64 bits.

 

There has been some discussion about reloading dll files without restarting.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/NET/NET-RELOAD-Utility-for-Visual-Studio-Download-Here/m-p/3185104/hig...

---------------------------



(defun botsbuildbots() (botsbuildbots))
Valued Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 3 of 3 (234 Views)

Re: Is it possible to edit/change code while debugging?

10-09-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: arcticad

Thanks Arcticad.

 

I read that I should test and debug code using Virtual Machine with W7 32 Bits. Would I have problems after it, once my code will be ok, to upgrade and compile my code to 64 Bits?

 

Thanks again.

 

 

Diego Álvares
Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2013 / 2014 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 860 @2.80GHz 8GB Ram Quadro 2000D

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community