.NET

Reply
Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 1 of 15 (306 Views)
Accepted Solution

Iam still failure in .net

306 Views, 14 Replies
02-26-2013 12:53 AM

Iam still failure in .net

 

see attatch

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,388
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 2 of 15 (286 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 02:49 AM in reply to: Amremad

1. What AutoCAD version are you using?

2. Why you add Interops from two version (2011 and 2013) ?


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 3 of 15 (282 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 02:51 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

2010 and 2013

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,388
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 4 of 15 (278 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 02:55 AM in reply to: Amremad

I do not think you can write one application at once for two versions of AutoCAD. So decide which version of AutoCAD you work. In any case, ObjectARX SDK 2011 is not suitable for AutoCAD 2010 - AutoCAD 2010 need to ObjectARX SDK 2010.


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 5 of 15 (275 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:01 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

!!!! ObjectARX 2013 doesn't work with early version !!!!!!

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,388
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 6 of 15 (269 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:07 AM in reply to: Amremad

amremad_world wrote:

!!!! ObjectARX 2013 doesn't work with early version !!!!!!


Of course! You read casually (or not read?) what was write for you. wrote for you:

Use the ARX SDK with the same name as the AutoCAD version that the appliaction will  run on. Also check the .NET framework supported by the AutoCAD version:
AutoCAD 2011, ARX SDK 2011, .Net 2.0 or 3.5
AutoCAD 2012, ARX SDK 2012, .Net 4.0
AutoCAD 2013, ARX SDK 2013, .Net 4.0

 


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 7 of 15 (265 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:10 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

:smileysad:

in my company we use diffrenet version .. so i must create diffrenet dll to every version??

 

but it will be hard to create code three time or 4 , 5  :smileyhappy: :smileyhappy: :smileyhappy:

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 8 of 15 (263 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:11 AM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

AutoCAD 2011, ARX SDK 2011, .Net 2.0 or 3.5
AutoCAD 2012, ARX SDK 2012, .Net 4.0
AutoCAD 2013, ARX SDK 2013, .Net 4.0

 

 

so i think i can use  ARX SDK 2013 with AutoCAD 2012 & AutoCAD 2013

and i think i can use  ARX SDK 2012 with AutoCAD 2012 & AutoCAD 2013

 

cause it's have the same verison of .net??

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,388
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 9 of 15 (258 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:15 AM in reply to: Amremad

It may be same source code (.vb - files) but different project/solution which produce different dll-files. Other way is most hard - using Reflection. As you are beginner I can not recommend to use reflection in order to produce  one dll-file which can work in any AutoCAD version.


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Mentor
Amremad
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Message 10 of 15 (257 Views)

Re: Iam still failure in .net

02-26-2013 03:16 AM in reply to: Amremad

sorry i have a big confflict in my mind with this techonology :smileyhappy:

 

i think there is why to check version in class that i will do like

 

if Autocad2013 then

 

elseif AutoCAD2010 then

.

.

.

.

end if 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community