.NET

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 1 of 5 (245 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to store data to Autocad that can read by Navisworks Manage

245 Views, 4 Replies
12-25-2012 12:14 AM

Hi Everyone,

 

I want to add additional information to objects create using Autocad.

But I want the data to be read by Navisworks Manage.

 

How can I put the data? Is it using xdata, NOD or any other type?

 

I'm using Autocad 2011 and visual express 2010

*Expert Elite*
Hallex
Posts: 1,558
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 2 of 5 (240 Views)

Re: How to store data to Autocad that can read by Navisworks Manage

12-25-2012 12:38 AM in reply to: AbuFaisal
Have never used Naviswork but this link would be interesting for you http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2012/05/serialize-a-net-class-into-an-autocad-drawing-database...
_____________________________________
C6309D9E0751D165D0934D0621DFF27919
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 3 of 5 (208 Views)

Re: How to store data to Autocad that can read by Navisworks Manage

12-25-2012 03:22 PM in reply to: Hallex

Hallex wrote:
Have never used Naviswork but this link would be interesting for you http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2012/05/serialize-a-net-class-into-an-autocad-drawing-database...

Hi Hallex,

 

I have check to the link above. But its not mention anything about the drawing opened by other software such as Navisworks

 

Moderator
Alexander.Rivilis
Posts: 1,346
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 4 of 5 (191 Views)

Re: How to store data to Autocad that can read by Navisworks Manage

12-25-2012 10:25 PM in reply to: AbuFaisal

Hi, AbuFaisal!

It seems that this question is better to ask in a forum Autodesk Navisworks API


Пожалуйста не забывайте про Утвердить в качестве решения! Утвердить в качестве решения и Give Kudos!Баллы
Please remember to Accept Solution! Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Kudos

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 5 of 5 (186 Views)

Re: How to store data to Autocad that can read by Navisworks Manage

12-25-2012 11:23 PM in reply to: Alexander.Rivilis

Alexander.Rivilis wrote:

Hi, AbuFaisal!

It seems that this question is better to ask in a forum Autodesk Navisworks API


Ok, I'll ask in Autodesk Naviswork API. Hopefully I can get the answer there

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community