.NET

Reply
Contributor
chunyuran
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (131 Views)

How to do .net dev in AutoCAD2005 using VS2010.

131 Views, 2 Replies
04-07-2013 08:41 PM

Maybe need some configurations.
Any idea will be appreciated.

Valued Mentor
gasty1001
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎04-11-2010
Message 2 of 3 (123 Views)

Re: How to do .net dev in AutoCAD2005 using VS2010.

04-07-2013 09:05 PM in reply to: chunyuran

Hi,

 

AutoCAD 2005 was the first version with a .NET API, and was it almost experimental, try to get some newer version, as the API has changed extensively since 2005, and the tubes for that radio are very hard to find. Any way I don't see how to set .NET Framework 1.0 as the terget of a project in VS 2010 so I think you will need some older VS version in order to work with .NET 1.0.

 

 

Gaston Nunez

Valued Mentor
DiningPhilosopher
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
Message 3 of 3 (90 Views)

Re: How to do .net dev in AutoCAD2005 using VS2010.

04-08-2013 06:32 PM in reply to: chunyuran

Ancient versions of AutoCAD's managed API requires an equally-ancient version of Visual Studio (at least 2005 or 2008 but I'm just guessing)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community