.NET

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (4,660 Views)

Dynamic Block Creation

4660 Views, 2 Replies
03-19-2012 10:04 AM

Hello,
It's possible to create a dynamic block programatically?
I want to create a command that captures differents selection sets of drawing objects and assign them to different Visibility States of a new block deffinition, on run time.

Thanks in advance. 

ADN Support Specialist
adam.nagy
Posts: 450
Registered: ‎03-26-2007
Message 2 of 3 (329 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Creation

03-20-2012 06:41 PM in reply to: Crimson_King

Hi there,

 

As far as I know it's still not possible to create dynamic block definitions programmatically. Sorry. :smileysad:

 

Just in the unlikely case I misunderstood and you actually want to insert dynamic blocks and set their properties, then this post should be useful: http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2009/03/accessing-the-properties-of-a...

 

Adam Nagy,

Autodesk Developer Network



Adam Nagy
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 3 of 3 (283 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Creation

03-23-2012 06:11 PM in reply to: Crimson_King

Thanks for the quick reply Adam,
  I already use that for Block operations on my plugin. I really want a way to create a customized tool for Dynamic Blocks authoring, without using block editor.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community