.NET

Reply
Valued Contributor
dynamicscope
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 1 of 4 (757 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dealing with objects in LOCKED layer

757 Views, 3 Replies
05-01-2012 06:14 PM

Hi

 

I am trying to assign objects (only in UNLOCKED layers) with a new layer.

So basically, the user will select all the objects in the drawing.

After selecting (ex. press enter after window selecting), only objects in UNLOCKED layers will have a new layer.

Following is the code I am using...

But I keep getting eOnLockedLayer exception.

How should I handle this issue?

 

   using (Transaction acTrans = acCurDb.TransactionManager.StartTransaction())

            {

                PromptSelectionOptions pSelOpts = new PromptSelectionOptions();

                pSelOpts.MessageForAdding = "Select all objects";

                PromptSelectionResult pSelRes = acDoc.Editor.GetSelection(pSelOpts);

 

                if (pSelRes.Status == PromptStatus.OK)

                {                    

                    SelectionSet acSSet = pSelRes.Value;

                    foreach (SelectedObject acSSObj in acSSet)

                    {

                        if (acSSObj != null)

                        {  

    // This line I am getting eOnLockedLayer exception

                            Entity acEnt = acTrans.GetObject(acSSObj.ObjectId, OpenMode.ForWrite) as Entity;

                           

                            if (acEnt != null)

                            {

                                acEnt.Layer = "newLayer";

                                acEnt.ColorIndex = 20;                               

                            }

                        }

                    }

                }               

                acTrans.Commit();            

            }

Valued Mentor
KerryBrown
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
Message 2 of 4 (751 Views)

Re: Dealing with objects in LOCKED layer

05-01-2012 07:52 PM in reply to: dynamicscope

Just stop them being selected

 

// Autodesk.AutoCAD.EditorInput.PromptSelectionOptions
public bool RejectObjectsOnLockedLayers

{ // < ..>

}

 

Regards

 

//-------------------------------------------------------

class keyThumper<T> : Lazy<T>;      another  Swamper

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,445
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 4 (732 Views)

Re: Dealing with objects in LOCKED layer

05-01-2012 10:50 PM in reply to: dynamicscope

Hi,

 

...or check the full syntax for TransAction.GetObject:

Public Overridable Function GetObject(id As Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.ObjectId, mode As Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.OpenMode, openErased As Boolean, forceOpenOnLockedLayer As Boolean) As Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.DBObject
     Member von Autodesk.AutoCAD.DatabaseServices.Transaction

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
VB_Autocad_guy
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎07-24-2009
Message 4 of 4 (671 Views)

Re: Dealing with objects in LOCKED layer

06-12-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

ForceOpenOnLockedLayer Parameter, 

 

That sure helped me. Thanks!:smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community